Sort results by: Newest listed first
Author A-Z
Title A-Z
Price highest to lowest
Publisher A-Z
Publication date
Great Britain - Post Office history
James, Alan - Sir Rowland Hill & the Post Office
Publisher: Longman, 1972.
Paperback, illustrated, 112 pages, light soiling to covers, else in VG condition.
Written primarily for younger readers but still a useful introduction to the subject. Scarce.
£4.50Quantity:

Mackay, James A. - Postal History of Dumfries
Publisher: privately published, Dumfries, 1986.
Large (A4) paperback, 120 pages + xvii plates, in Very Good condition.

£10.00Quantity:

Dowden, William A. and Leyland, V.B. - Ralph Allen and John Palmer
Men of Bath, Postal Pioneers

Publisher: Postal History Society, 1953.
Souvenir of the Visit of the Postal History Society to Bath, November 21st 1953. Paperback, illustrated, 10 pages, covers soiled and foxed, pages toned, in Fair condition.
Biographical essays on the two men, with Introduction by Adrian Hopkins. Very scarce.
£7.50Quantity:

Lidbury, D.J. - Post Office Regionalisation
Publisher: General Post Office, London, 1937.
Post Office Green Paper No. 34, paperback, 22 pages, in VG condition.
Scarce.
£12.50Quantity:

Smart, H.W. - Directory Enquiries
Publisher: General Post Office, London, 1935.
Post Office Green Paper No. 20, paperback, 25 pages + plates, in VG condition.
Illustrated with b/w photographs. Scarce.
£15.00Quantity:

Tallents, Sir Stephen - Post Office Publicity
Publisher: General Post Office, London, 1935.
Post Office Green Paper No. 8, paperback, illustrated, 22 pages + plates, Post Office Records handstamp to front cover else in VG condition.
Scarce. Nicely illustrated.
£15.00Quantity:

Hatswell, R.W. - The Printed Paper Post
Publisher: General Post Office, London, 1935.
Post Office Green Paper No. 13, paperback, illustrated, 16 pages, in VG condition.
Scarce.
£12.50Quantity:

Tydeman, A.G. - Post Office Supplies
Publisher: General Post Office, London, 1937.
Post Office Green Paper No. 32, paperback, 18 pages + plates, light soiling to covers else in VG condition.
Scarce. Illustrated with black & white photos.
£15.00Quantity:

Robinson, Howard - Carrying British Mails Overseas
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, London, 1964.
Advance proof copy, paperback, dustwrapper, 322 pages + plates, no index, short tears and light soiling to the dustwrapper, else in Very Good condition.
Scarce paperback proof copy of this excellent history of Britain's overeas postal service.
£15.00Quantity:

Smith, W.J. - James Chalmers, Inventor of the Adhesive Postage Stamp
Publisher: David Winter & Son, Dundee, 1970.
First edition, hardback, dustwrapper, 148 pages + plates + facsimiles, in VG condition.
An interesting look at the Chalmers-Hill controversy, supporting the claim that James Chalmers, a Dundee bookseller, was the first to propose, in 1834, the adoption of adhesive 'stamps' to indicate the prepayment of postage. It reprints the pamphlets published by Patrick Chalmers, son of James, in defence of his father's claim, and includes facsimiles of some of the documentary evidence.
£10.00Quantity:

Kay, F. George - Royal Mail
The Story of the Posts in England from the Time of Edward IV to the Present Day

Publisher: Rockliff, London, 1951.
First edition, hardback, dustwrapper, ix + 198 pages + plates, a few short tears to the dustwrapper with small amount of loss, light foxing to top-edge, else in Very Good condition.
Excellent, well-illustrated history of the Posts.
£15.00Quantity:

Hendy, John G. - Ship Letters
Publisher: The Postal History Society, 1997.
Large hardback, illustrated, vii + 129 pages, in VG condition.
A reprint of Hendy's long-forgotten manuscript on Ship Letters, with excellent appendices by modern authors on British Quarantine and the Disinfection of Mail, Soldiers' and Sailors' Letters sent as Ship Letters, etc. Numerous photo-illustrations of covers.
£20.00Quantity:

Madden, Don and Louis, Karl - The Dublin Find
The most important stamp find in GB philately

Publisher: Mike Jackson Publications, 2006.
First edition, large paperback, vi + 45 pages, very slight mark to the first two pages else in Very Good condition.
"A tale of intrigue and secret stamp dealing by the Post Office at the very beginning of the 20th century; and a modern investigation into where the stamps have ended up." In 1899, a remarkable discovery was made at the Dublin and Edinburgh Post Offices. The apparent 'find' consisted of a sheet of 1d Blacks, a sheet of 2d Blues, a sheet of VR 1d Blacks and rolls of some six thousand Mulready lettersheets. Post Office officials decided to try to obtain as much money as possible for these on the philatelic market, but instead of openly admitting who was actually selling the stamps, they arranged for Post Office employees to sell the stamps at auction under their own names! In the first part of this superb work Don Madden unravels the story of the Dublin Find using contemporary Post Office documents. In the second part Karl Louis reconstructs the broken down sheets. Very well illustrated in black & white, and with excellent diagrams showing the reconstruction of the sheets.
£13.50Quantity:

Robinson, Martin - Old Letter Boxes
Publisher: Shire Publications Ltd., 1993.
Reprint, paperback, pictorial card covers, illustrated, 32 pages, in Fine condition.
Shire Album 188. Profusely illustrated with b/w photos.
£4.50Quantity:

Foxell, J.T. and Spafford, A.O. - Monarchs of All they Surveyed
The Story of the Post Office Surveyors

Publisher: H.M.S.O., London, 1952.
First edition, paperback, 55 pages + plates, covers & page-edges a little toned, else in VG condition.
Scarce work, illustrated with b/w photographs.
£10.00Quantity:

Greenwood, Jeremy - The Posts of Sussex
The Chichester Branch 1250-1840

Publisher: privately published, 1973.
First edition, large format paperback, illustrated, 110 pages, light foxing & corner-crease to title-page, else in VG condition.
Scarce work on the postal history of Chichester & surrounding area prior to the introduction of adhesive postage stamps.
£9.50Quantity:

Kelly, F. - The Post Office London Directory, 1846
Publisher: Michael Winton, King's Lynn, 1994.
Facsimile reprint edition, paperback, 792 pages, large folding map, some light soiling to the page-edges, else in VG condition.

£15.00Quantity:

- The Work of the U.P.W. for Postmen, Higher Grade
Publisher: The Union of Post Office Workers, 1951.
Small paperback booklet, 16 pages, light wear to the covers, in Good condition.
Scarce.
£5.00Quantity:

Muir, Douglas N. - Postal Reform and the Penny Black
A New Appreciation

Publisher: The National Postal Museum, London, 1990.
First edition, papreback, card covers, 242 pages, spine sunned, light wear, else in VG condition.
An excellent look at Rowland Hill's reform of the postal system and the introduction of the first adhesive postage stamps. With many illustrations including many in colour. This important study draws on unpublished documents and extensive new research, to offer a fresh insight into the period leading to the issue of the Penny Black and the Mulready Envelope in 1840.
£12.50Quantity:

Robinson, Howard - Britain's Post Office
A History of Development from the Beginnings to the Present Day

Publisher: Oxford University Press, 1953.
First edition, paperback (limp-cloth covers), xiv + 299 pages + plates, spine slightly sunned, else in Very Good+ condition.
A useful history of the British Post Office.
£16.00Quantity:

 1 2  Next page
Your basket

0 items in basket
Total value: £0.00

View basket
Log into your account
E-mail address:


Password:


Register your account
Solution Graphics