Sort results by: Newest listed first
Author A-Z
Title A-Z
Price highest to lowest
Publisher A-Z
Publication date
Great Britain - Airmail
de Righi, A.G. Rigo - Britain's Pioneer Airmails
Publisher: National Postal Museum, London, 1971.
Paperback, illustrated, 24 pages, slight toning to the covers, very light crease to rear cover, else in Very Good condition.
Useful short history of British Airmails. Scarce.
£5.00Quantity:

Beith, Richard - Scottish Air Mails 1919-1979
Publisher: privately published, 1981.
No.234 of a limited edition of 750 copies, paperback, 84 pages, light shelfwear else in VG condition.
Excellent handbook of all airmail events relating to Scotland, with details of the development of the airmail routes, quantities of mail carried, planes and airlines used etc. The author has very thoroughly investigated not only the records of British operators but also those of Scandinavia and Iceland; and, since 1946, of France, Belgium, Holland and Germany. With very informative appendices, and many illustrations. Out of print and scarce.
£10.00Quantity:

Pickering, John - The Routes of the Valkyries
Publisher: Picton Publishing, 1977.
First edition, paperback, illustrated, viii + 93 pages, slight corner-crease to front cover, pages lightly toned, else in VG condition.
A joint biography of Sir Charles Kingsford Smith and his partner Charles T. P. Ulm, with particular reference to their pioneering Air Mail flights. With a chronological record of the flights and a philatelic check list. Well illustrated.
£9.00Quantity:

Phillips, A. - The British Inland Airmail
April 1933-April 1935

Publisher: privately published, Newport, 1935.
Paperback, illustrated, 15 pages, light vertical crease, a little light soiling to front cover, else in VG condition.
Scarce, informative booklet.
£7.50Quantity:

Nierinck, Henri L. - Recovered Mail
Airplane Accidents and Incidents, 1910-1936

Publisher: privately published, 1993.
Hardback, dustwrapper, bilingual text in French & English, illustrated, 576 pages, signed dedication from the author to Alex Newall, dustwrapper sunned and torn with loss of a small piece, book itself in Very Good condition.
The standard reference work on air crashes of the world (except USA). The "Bible" for crash cover collectors!
£50.00Quantity:

Smith, Col. Leonard H. - The Ross Smith England-Australia Flight - A Postal History, Supplement
Publisher: privately published, USA, 1970.
Large paperback, No.89 of an unspecified limited edition, illustrated, vii + 80 pages, backstrip (spine) tear at head of spine else in Very Good condition.
Very scarce Supplement to the original work published two years earlier.
£20.00Quantity:

Field, Francis J. - The England-Australia Air Route
Publisher: F.J. Field, nd (circa 1970).
Paperback pamphlet, illustrated, 8 pages, some light creasing, else in VG condition.
Scarce.
£5.00Quantity:

Garrard, W. - History of the RAF Postal Service Overseas 1942-1957
Volume 1

Publisher: Chavril Press, nd (circa 1989).
Second edition, paperback, 60 pages, in Very Good condition.
This excellent work describes the formation and organisation of the RAF Postal Service overseas, the types of date and hanstamps used, and the postal history of the Service in each of the 57 individual countries and theatres of operation. With 40 postmarks illustrated.
£10.00Quantity:

Robinson, Howard - Carrying British Mails Overseas
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, London, 1964.
Advance proof copy, paperback, dustwrapper, 322 pages + plates, no index, short tears and light soiling to the dustwrapper, else in Very Good condition.
Scarce paperback proof copy of this excellent history of Britain's overeas postal service.
£15.00Quantity:

Baldwin, N.C. - Fifty Years of British Air Mails
1911-1960

Publisher: Reda S.A., Geneva, 1969.
Reprint, paperback, illustrated, 47 pages, covers very lightly soiled and a little rubbed at corners, else in VG condition.
Reprint of "The Aero-Field" Handbook No. 17. Excellent chronology of 75 flights, illustrated with flown covers, cachets, maps, etc. With supplement of price revisions loosely inserted.
£8.00Quantity:

Field, Francis J. and Baldwin, N.C. - The Coronation Aerial Post
1911

Publisher: Francis J. Field, 1934.
First edition, hardback, illustrated, 82 pages, spine and covers sunned, else in Very Good condition.
Rare handbook.
£45.00Quantity:

Field, C.E. - The British Mails of the Graf Zeppelin
Publisher: Francis J. Field, 1987.
First edition, paperback, illustrated, 15 pages, in Very Good condition.
Useful guide.
£8.00Quantity:

Robinson, Howard - Carrying British Mails Overseas
Publisher: New York University Press, 1964.
First edition, hardback, dustwrapper, 327 pages + plates, ex-library copy with library-pocket to front endpaper and a few library marks, sellotape marks to endpapers, dustwrapper torn in places, and front inner-flap of d/w removed and pasted to front-endpaper, a Good, sound copy, contents in Very Good condition.
An important account of the growth of the overseas postal service from the beginning of the cross-Channel service in the reign of James I.
£24.00Quantity:

Jackson, Captain H.T. - The Railway and Airway Letter Stamps of the British Isles 1891-1971
(excluding the Railway Preservation Societies)

Publisher: Harry Hayes, Batley, 1979.
Hardback, green simulated-leather binding with gilt lettering, 179 pages, in Fine condition
A complete catalogue of the Railway and Airway Letter stamps (including some carried by ships), from their first issue in February 1891 until they had become "philatelic" at the end of 1971. The Railway Letter Service was the only real express letter service, a service wich the Post Office, in spite of its monopoly, could not provide. The standard reference handbook on these popular items and a priced catalogue which although the prices are out of date does reflect the relative scarcity of each stamp.
£10.00Quantity:

 1  
Your basket

0 items in basket
Total value: £0.00

View basket
Log into your account
E-mail address:


Password:


Register your account
Solution Graphics