Sort results by: Newest listed first
Author A-Z
Title A-Z
Price highest to lowest
Publisher A-Z
Publication date
General philatelic works - Auction catalogues
Christou, Akis - Great Britain Stamps and Postal History
Publisher: Spink, London, 2008.
Auction catalogue, paperback, 87 pages, illustrated in colour, with the prices realised, in VG condition.
Nice catalogue of GB, including items from the Royal Philatelic Collection and the Gold Medal winning collection of the 1935 Silver Jubilee issue formed by Akis Christou.
£8.50Quantity:

"Monarch" - The "Monarch" Collection of Great Britain King George V 1911-1935
Part 2

Publisher: Spink, London, 2008.
Auction catalogue, paperback, 193 pages, with the prices realised, tiny blemish to fore-edge else in Fine condition.
Large catalogue of the second half of the magnificent collection of King George V. With over six-hundred lots featuring many very rare and unique items, Essays, Proofs, and Colour Trials, the incredible plating study of all issues, outstanding collections of Controls, which feature a wealth of scarce and rare shades, and a wondeful array of Postage Dues with Die Proofs and Colour Trials. Beautifully illustrated in colour.
£15.00Quantity:

Burrus, Maurice - The "Burrus" French Colonies
Publisher: Robson Lowe, London, 1964.
Auction catalogue, paperback, 52 pages, illustrated, text in English, with the prices realised, covers lightly soiled, slight toning to page edges, staples a little rusty, in Good condition.
Scarce catalogue of French Colonies section of the Burrus Collection - the largest, most valuable, and greatest collection ever formed by one person. Includes superb Reunion, Madagascar, French Post Office in Zanzibar, Guadeloupe, etc. Illustrated in black & white.
£17.50Quantity:

Osborn, Geoffrey - The Geoffrey Osborn G.M. Collection of Bermuda
Publisher: Cavendish, Derby, 2009.
Auction catalogue, paperback, pictorial card covers, illustrated, 48 pages, with the prices realised, in VG condition.
Bermuda postal history. Well-illustrated, including 16 pages of colour plates.
£8.50Quantity:

- The "Great" Collection of British Guiana
Publisher: Robson Lowe, London, 1970.
Auction catalogue, paperback, 48 pages, with the prices realised, light mark to covers else in Very Good condition.
Scarce catalogue of the magnificent collection of classic British Guiana. Illustrated in b/w and with several pages of colour plates.
£10.00Quantity:

Burrus, Maurice - The "Burrus" Levant, Turkey and Morocco
Publisher: Robson Lowe, London, 1964.
Auction catalogue, paperback, 39 pages, with the prices realised loosely inserted, small mark to corner of front cover, light rubbing to spine, else in VG condition.
Scarce catalogue of the Levant, Turkey and Morocco sections of the Burrus Collection - the largest, most valuable, and greatest collection ever formed by one person. The Levant section (244 lots) includes Austrian, British, French, German, Italian, and Russian Post Offices. The Turkey section (110 lots) includes classic 1863 issues, Locals, etc. Morocco (45 lots) includes British, French, German and Spanish Post Offices. Illustrated in black & white.
£15.00Quantity:

- Letters to and from the Medici Family
Part I - 1488-1587

Publisher: Christie's-Robson Lowe, Zurich, 1985.
Auction catalogue, hardback, privately bound in dark blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine, retaining the original front cover inside, and with the prices realised loosely inserted, illustrated, 74 pages, in Very Good condition.
Nicely bound example of this important catalogue.
£12.00Quantity:

"Jerez" - 1935 Silver Jubilee
The "Jerez" Collection

Publisher: Christie's Robson Lowe, London, 1989.
Auction catalogue, paperback, 40 pages, with the prices realised, very slight crease to top of spine else in VG condition.
Useful reference catalogue. Includes some Great Britain issue, but mainly the British Empire issue. Well illustrated, including two pages of colour plates.
£7.50Quantity:

"Blue Eyes" - The "Blue Eyes" Collection of Fine and Rare Stamp Boxes
Publisher: Spink, London, 2009.
Auction catalogue, paperback, 124 pages, with the prices realised, in Very Good condition.
Over 450 lots, most illustrated in colour. A marvellous reference catalogue.
£12.50Quantity:

- 20th Anniversary Collection
Publisher: Afinsa, Madrid, 2000.
Auction catalogue, hardback, slipcase, 248 pages, text in English & Spanish, in Very Good condition.
Magnificent catalogue. Largely Spain & Spanish Colonies, but also including choice rarities of the rest of the world. Beautifully illustrated in colour.
£25.00Quantity:

- Joyas de la Filatelia Española/Gems of Spanish Philately
Publisher: Afinsa, Madrid, 1998.
Auction catalogue, large hardback, slipcase, 287 pages, text in English & Spanish, in Very Good condition.
Magnificent catalogue, lavishly illustrated in colour.
£30.00Quantity:

Lima, Angelo - Portugal Classics
The Angelo Lima Collection

Publisher: Afinsa, Madrid, 1995.
Auction catalogue, large hardback, slipcase, 253 pages, text in English & Portuguese, with the prices realised, light spotting to rear cover and title-page, else in Very Good condition.
Magnificent catalogue, beautifully illustrated in colour.
£30.00Quantity:

- Cancellations on Classic Austrian 1850 to 1867 Stamp Issues
The Emperor Franz Joseph Collection

Publisher: Rapp, 2010.
Auction catalogue, hardback, colour illustrations, 109 pages, text in German, in Very Good condition.
Superb reference catalogue. With beautiful colour photos of Austro-Hungarian cancels on 1850-67 issues.
£20.00Quantity:

Kofler, Ludwig - Zeppelin Mail
The Ludwig Kofler Grand Prix Collection

Publisher: Corinphila, Zurich, 2001.
Auction catalogue, hardback, dustwrapper, illustrated in colour, text in English, 456 pages, with the prices realised, in Very Good condition.
Huge catalogue, 2649 lots! The greatest collection of Zeppelin postal history ever formed.
£50.00Quantity:

Wollenhaupt, Dr. Burghard - Togo, Anglo-French Occupation 1914/15
The Dr. Burghard Wollenhaupt Collection

Publisher: Corinphila, Zurich, 2010.
Auction catalogue, hardback, dustwrapper, vi + 58 pages, illustrated in colour, with the prices realised, in Fine condition.
Superb catalogue. Text in English.
£18.00Quantity:

Sacher, John - West Africa Post-U.P.U. Postal History
The John Sacher Collection

Publisher: Spink, London, 2009.
Auction catalogue, paperback, pictorial card covers, 200 pages, with the prices realised, in Very Good condition.
Catalogue of 696 lots, featuring late 19th century covers of Oil Rivers/Niger Coast Protectorate, Gold Coast, Sierra Leone, Togo, etc. Illustrated in colour.
£12.50Quantity:

Glassco, J. Grant - British Post Offices Abroad
The Glassco Collection

Publisher: Robson Lowe, London, 1969.
Auction catalogue, paperback, 259 pages, with the list of prices reailsed, very slight mark to front cover, "Glassco" written in pen on spine, else in VG condition.
The greatest collection of GB Post Offices Abroad ever formed. Profusely illustrated.
£24.00Quantity:

White, H.H.R. - British Occupation
The fine collection formed by the late Major H.H.R. White

Publisher: Robson Lowe Ltd., London, 1954.
Auction catalogue, paperback, illustrated, 24 pages, with the prices realised, in Very Good condition.
Rare catalogue of provisional stamps issued for use by British Forces occupying enemy territory during the First World War. Includes Batum, Bushire, Iraq (Mosul and Baghdad including rare unissued varieties), New Guinea, Palestine, Samoa, Mafia Island, and Togo. Illustrated in black & white.
£24.00Quantity:

Wills - Catalogue of The "Wills" Large Gold Medal Collection
Great Britain Essays and Postage Stamps 1837 to 1854

Publisher: Harmers, London, 1989.
Auction catalogue, paperback, colour illustrations, 80 pages, with the prices realised, slight crease to front cover near head of spine, else in Very Good condition.
One of the greatest collections of classic GB ever formed. Includes magnificent Penny Blacks, Twopenny Blues, Treasury Competition & other Essays, Mulready Envelopes etc.
£10.00Quantity:

Mackie, C.W. - The "C.W. Mackie" Collection of British North American Provinces
Publisher: H.R. Harmer Ltd., London, 1962.
Auction catalogue, paperback, illustrated, 72 pages, with the prices realised, previous owner's neat inscription on front cover and with prices & buyers' names written in margins of some pages (most lightly in pencil), otherwise in Very Good condition.
Rare catalogue. Includes British Columbia and Vancouver Island, New Brunswick, Prince Edward Island, Newfoundland, and Nova Scotia.
£6.00Quantity:

 1 2 3  Next page
Your basket

0 items in basket
Total value: £0.00

View basket
Log into your account
E-mail address:


Password:


Register your account
Solution Graphics