Sort results by: Newest listed first
Author A-Z
Title A-Z
Price highest to lowest
Publisher A-Z
Publication date
Great Britain - Postmarks
Arnot, James - The "Brunswick Star"
with notes on the "Pillar Stamp" Duplex Obliterator

Publisher: Ramsay Stewart, Edinburgh, nd (circa 1950).
Paperback, illustrated, 16 pages, very light soiling to front cover, else in VG condition.
Scarce booklet. With descriptions and illustrations of the different types.
£6.50Quantity:

Mackay, James A. - Sub Office Rubber Datestamps of Scotland
Publisher: privately published, Dumfries, 1985.
Large (A4) paperback, 63 pages + xxxi plates, in Very Good condition.
Comprehensive listing of the Scottish Post Offices using Climax daters.
£9.00Quantity:

Mackay, James A. - Postal History of Dumfries
Publisher: privately published, Dumfries, 1986.
Large (A4) paperback, 120 pages + xvii plates, in Very Good condition.

£10.00Quantity:

Jones, R.G. - The Postal History of Caernarfon 1840-1940
Publisher: Welsh Philatelic Society, 1979.
Paperback, illustrated, 32 pages, in Very Good condition.

£5.00Quantity:

Garrard, W. - History of the RAF Postal Service Overseas 1942-1957
Volume 1

Publisher: Chavril Press, nd (circa 1989).
Second edition, paperback, 60 pages, in Very Good condition.
This excellent work describes the formation and organisation of the RAF Postal Service overseas, the types of date and hanstamps used, and the postal history of the Service in each of the 57 individual countries and theatres of operation. With 40 postmarks illustrated.
£10.00Quantity:

Alcock, R.C. and Holland, F.C. - British Postmarks
A Short History and Guide

Publisher: R. C. Alcock, Cheltenham, nd (circa 1969).
Second (revised) edition, paperback, illustrated, 314 pages, tiny blemish to front cover, else in Very Good condition.
Wonderful reference work on British postmarks, bettered only by the authors' major handbook The Postmarks of Great Britain and Ireland (1940), of which this is an abridgement. Easy to follow, and very well illustrated. The standard work on British postmarks, of great use to experienced postal historians and beginners alike.
£19.50Quantity:

Glassco, J. Grant - British Post Offices Abroad
The Glassco Collection

Publisher: Robson Lowe, London, 1969.
Auction catalogue, paperback, 259 pages, with the list of prices reailsed, very slight mark to front cover, "Glassco" written in pen on spine, else in VG condition.
The greatest collection of GB Post Offices Abroad ever formed. Profusely illustrated.
£24.00Quantity:

Hendy, John G. - Ship Letters
Publisher: The Postal History Society, 1997.
Large hardback, illustrated, vii + 129 pages, in VG condition.
A reprint of Hendy's long-forgotten manuscript on Ship Letters, with excellent appendices by modern authors on British Quarantine and the Disinfection of Mail, Soldiers' and Sailors' Letters sent as Ship Letters, etc. Numerous photo-illustrations of covers.
£20.00Quantity:

Danzig, Robert and Goldsmith, David - The Cancellations of the 1841 Penny Red
Illustrated Guide and Catalogue

Publisher: Philatelic Imprint, London, 1991.
Hardback, dustwrapper, illustrated, 168 pages, in Fine condition.
Important, sought-after work.
£80.00Quantity:

Bayanwala, Ashok Kumar - Slogans and Special Postmarks of India
(1875 to 1947)

Publisher: R.A. Enterprises, New Delhi, 1982.
Hardback, dustwrapper, illustrated, 110 pages, light wear but overall in VG condition.
Comprehensive, well illustrated work.
£20.00Quantity:

Benham, Ken - The Village Undated Handstamps of Yorkshire
Publisher: Yorkshire Postal History Society, 1982.
Paperback, illustrated, 47 pages, in VG condition.
Useful listing of handstamps of double arc, single arc, & straight line name-stamps of Yorkshire 1827-1861.
£5.00Quantity:

Johnson, R.I. - Unpaid and Underpaid Mail
1840 to 1921 England and Wales

Publisher: Robson Lowe, London, 1982.
First edition, paperback, 32 pages, published as a Supplement to the Philatelist & PJGB, covers quite creased but internally Very Good.
A selection of illustrations of standard types of charge marks and other marks which explain the reason for the charge, such as the marks on redirected mail, returned letters, Taxe marks, etc. With masses of marks illustrated and a brief accompanying text.
£7.50Quantity:

Cohen, Stanley F. - Squared Circle Postmarks of the London Suburban District Offices
Publisher: Harry Hayes, Batley, 1983.
First edition, large format (A4) paperback, 34 pages, illustrated, in Fine condition.
A fine illustrated essay and listing of these very collectable postmarks. A well presented and useful guide.
£6.50Quantity:

Cohen, Stanley F. - London Fancy Geometric Postmarks
(Early Combined Daters and Obliterators of 1880-1909)

Publisher: Harry Hayes, Batley, 1984.
First edition, large format (A4) paperback, 27 pages, illustrated, in Fine condition.
Useful essay and detailed classification of these attractive and elusive postmarks. A companion volume to the author's work on London squared circles.
£6.50Quantity:

Chapman, Ken - British Post Office Numbers By County
Publisher: Harry Hayes, Batley, 1985.
First edition, paperback, 107 pages, Fine condition.
A very useful re-arrangement of George Brumell's book on British Post Office Numbers. Brumell listed the numbers in chronological order which meant that anyone looking for the numbers used in one particular county would find them scattered throughout his book. This re-arrangement helps those who wish to study the postal history of their particular locality or county by listing the numbers by county. It lists the numeral cancels of England, Scotland, Wales and Ireland, and also includes T.P.O.s, and British Post Office Numbers used abroad. A most useful and portable reference work.
£6.00Quantity:

 1  
Your basket

0 items in basket
Total value: £0.00

View basket
Log into your account
E-mail address:


Password:


Register your account
Solution Graphics