Sort results by: Newest listed first
Author A-Z
Title A-Z
Price highest to lowest
Publisher A-Z
Publication date
British Commonwealth - India
Eibl-Kaye, Geoffrey - The Bombay Postal Circle, its Organisation and Numbered Obliterators 1875-77
Publisher: India Study Circle for Philately, 1998.
Large paperback, iii + 88 pages, very slight bump to spine else in Very Good condition.
A fine work. Very well illustrated.
£15.00Quantity:

Gupta, Prof. V.K. - A Handbook on Gwalior Postal History and Stamps (1837-1950)
Publisher: privately published, Delhi, 1980.
Hardback, dustwrapper, 218 pages, slight foxing to top-edge, dustwrapper rubbed at edges and with one or two nicks, else in Very Good condition.
Scarce study of all aspects of the postal history and philately of the Indian State of Gwalior. Includes original research on the prephilately, postmarks and cancels, stamps, postal stationery, official franking, watermarks, overprints, etc. With 31 pages of black & white plates providing 400 illustrations of stamps, postmarks, etc.
£30.00Quantity:

Cooper, Jal - India Used Abroad
Publisher: reprinted from India's Stamp Journal, Bombay, 1972.
Paperback, illustrated, 78 pages, covers soiled, wear to spine, in Good condition.
Scarce handbook.
£25.00Quantity:

Cooper, Jal - India Used in Burma
Publisher: privately published by the author, Bombay, 1950.
Paperback, illustrated, 64 pages, covers slightly soiled, front cover creased, spine rubbed with loss of tiny pieces, a few ink ticks in the text, a Good working copy.
Scarce classic handbook.
£25.00Quantity:

Bateman, Robert - The Postal History of Bussahir
Publisher: privately published by the author, 1968.
No. 42 of a limited edition of 100 copies, hardback, dustwrapper, 84 pages + 6 colour plates, slight spine-lean else in Very Good condition.
Printed by the author on a hand-operated printing press. Very rare handbook on this difficult Indian state.
£95.00Quantity:

Nayeem, M.A. - History of Postal Administration in Hyderabad
Publisher: Bright Publishers, Hyderabad, 1970.
First edition, hardback, dustwrapper, xiv + 317 pages + plates + maps, page edges toned, dustwrapper torn at edges and lightly soiled. In Good condition.
A comprehensive Postal History of the Indian State of Hyderabad. Scarce.
£25.00Quantity:

Bayanwala, Ashok Kumar - Slogans and Special Postmarks of India
(1875 to 1947)

Publisher: R.A. Enterprises, New Delhi, 1982.
Hardback, dustwrapper, illustrated, 110 pages, light wear but overall in VG condition.
Comprehensive, well illustrated work.
£20.00Quantity:

Dawson, L.E. - The One Anna & Two Annas Postage Stamps of India 1854-55
Publisher: Published for the Philatelic Society of India by H. Garratt-Adams and Stanley Gibbons Ltd., London, 1948.
First edition, hardback, 85 pages + 12 plates, later red cloth binding with the plates bound in at rear, some light marks to first & last pages, ex-Gerald Davis with his signature on front endpaper, Good+ condition.
Rare classic work on the first issue of India.
£90.00Quantity:

Caspary, Alfred H. - The Alfred H. Caspary Collection Sale 12 British Commonwealth Part Three Possessions in Europe, Asia and Africa
Publisher: H.R. Harmer, New York, 1958.
Auction catalogue, paperback, illustrated, 101 pages, Foreword by H.R. Holmes, prices realised, previous owner has neatly inscribed the title on spine, else in Very Good condition.
Spectacular sale of 948 lots of classic British Empire. Includes magnificent Great Britain, Ceylon, Cape of Good Hope, Mauritius 1848 "Post Paid" Issues, India, Transvaal, etc.
£20.00Quantity:

- India and Indian Native States
Publisher: Robson Lowe Ltd., London, 1965.
Auction catalogue, paperback, illustrated, 52 pages, with the prices realised, previous owner's inscription on front cover else in Very Good condition.
Very scarce catalogue. 583 lots, with strong sections of Bamra, Bhopal, Bundi, Jammu and Kashmir, Kishangarh, Soruth, and Travancore, also Nepal and a small section of Tibet.
£12.50Quantity:

- Grenada and Saint Vincent, Australian Commonwealth, India and Native States
Publisher: Robson Lowe Ltd., London, 1961.
Auction catalogue, paperback, 24 pages, b/w illustrations, with the prices realised, in VG condition.
Rare catalogue featuring fine Grenada & St. Vincent, plus Australian Commonwealth & India & States.
£10.00Quantity:

Fernau, Curt Nicolaus - 'Squared Circle' Postmarks Used Outside Great Britain
An Overview

Publisher: Great Britain & Commonwealth Philatelic Society (Switzerland), 2003.
First edition, paperback, 44 pages, Fine condition.
A superb summary of the various types of squared circle postmarks and the more than 30 countries, from Aden to Zanzibar, which used them. The countries which adapted the British postmark for their own use were mainly in the British Empire, but also included here are Hawaii, Dutch Colonies, and Italy. Well illustrated, and containing a mass of information gathered together in one volume for the first time.
£7.00Quantity:

 1  
Your basket

0 items in basket
Total value: £0.00

View basket
Log into your account
E-mail address:


Password:


Register your account
Solution Graphics