Sort results by: Newest listed first
Author A-Z
Title A-Z
Price highest to lowest
Publisher A-Z
Publication date
General philatelic works - Cinderellas
Dumont, J. - Alsace-Lorraine
Timbres et entiers postaux des postes locales + Vignettes de franchise et timbres de retour

Publisher: Le Monde des Philatélistes, Paris, 1975.
Paperback, illustrated, 36 pages, text in French, very slight soiling to front cover else in Very Good condition.
Useful catalogue/handbook of German local private posts and postal seals used in Alsace Lorraine.
£7.50Quantity:

Leemann, Dr. H. - La poste hôtelière en Suisse
Publisher: Sandoz Ltd., Basle, nd (circa 1960s).
Paperback, illustrated, 20 pages, in Very Good condition.
French language edition of this useful booklet.
£9.50Quantity:

Leemann, Dr. H. - The Swiss Hotel Post
Publisher: Sandoz Ltd., Basle, nd (circa 1960s).
Paperback, illustrated, 20 pages, with four-page stamp dealer's list offering a portion of the Leemann collection loosely inserted, corner crease to front cover, some wear, in Good condition.
English language edition of this useful booklet.
£9.50Quantity:

Kay, A.B. - A List of the Impressed Duty Stamps of Great Britain and Ireland
Publisher: Bridger & Kay, 1924.
Paperback, 70 pages, loss of tiny corner piece of rear cover, else in Very Good condition.
Very scarce.
£25.00Quantity:

Melville, Fred J. - Local Postage Stamps
Publisher: The Philatelic Institute, London, [1924].
Philatelic Institute Papers No.13. Paperback booklet, 14 pages + 2 plates, front and rear covers detached, light foxing to covers, but contents sound, in Fair condition.
One of the scarcer Melville titles.
£9.00Quantity:

Cooper, Jeri - The Alnis Guide to the Revenues, War Tax Issues & Cinderellas of Bahrain
Publisher: HH Sales, Bradford, 2000.
Reprint, paperback, 32 pages, illustrated, Fine condition.
A priced catalogue of Bahrain revenue stamps and cinderella items from the very rare first revenue issue of 1924 (printed by Waterlows), and including the well-known Bahrain 'Camel Post' charity labels. A useful booklet listing items not recorded elsewhere.
£5.00Quantity:

'Relbmar' - The Alnis Guide to Railway Poster Stamps 1935 to 1936
Publisher: HH Sales, Bradford, 2000.
Reprint, paperback, 28 pages, illustrated, Fine condition.
Useful booklet on the railway poster stamps issued as promtional items by The Children's Newspaper in 1935 and 1936.
£4.50Quantity:

Schmidt, W. and Kiddle, C. - Images of the Great War, Volume III
an Illustrated Catalogue of Delandre's Red Cross Vignettes 1914-1917

Publisher: Cinderella Stamp Club, 1994.
First edition, large paperback, card covers, spiralbound, vi + 195 pages, illustrated, shelfwear/light soiling to exterior - Good condition.
Catalogue of these popular cinderellas. A detailed, comprehensive catalogue of Delandre's Red Cross vignettes, with details of proofs, artwork etc, black & white illustrations, value guide, etc.
£20.00Quantity:

Edwards, Clive - Patriotic and Propaganda [Labels] of the British Commonwealth
Publisher: Label Lads, York, 1990.
First edition, large format (A4) paperback, 72 pages, VG condition.
This catalogue is an attempt to list all the patriotic and propaganda labels produced by countries of the British Commonwealth. Most of the labels listed relate to the First and Second World Wars, and many are not listed anywhere else. With many black & white illustrations, and a rarity guide.
£10.00Quantity:

Patton, Dr. Donald S. - Farthing Delivery
A Fight for Cheaper Postage

Publisher: Lowe & Brydone (Printers) Ltd., 1960.
First edition, pictorial card covers, 55 pages, in Fine condition.
When Robert Brydone introduced his circular delivery service in 1865 and delivered circulars within the boundaries of Edinburgh and Leith for a farthing each, he was developing the idea of cheap commercial mail which had been started by William Dockwra in London in 1683. In this book, the author tells the history of Brydone's service, a branch of which had opened up in London, when the Post Office, as it had in the case of Dockwra, took successful legal action to close down the activities of the Company. However the founders of the Circular Delivery Companies had the ultimate satisfaction of knowing that their enterprise resulted in the introduction in 1870 of a national circular delivery at the reduced rate of a half-penny for every two ounces. A well written and fascinating study of the story behind these stamps. Long out of print.
£7.00Quantity:

 1  
Your basket

0 items in basket
Total value: £0.00

View basket
Log into your account
E-mail address:


Password:


Register your account
Solution Graphics