Sort results by: Newest listed first
Author A-Z
Title A-Z
Price highest to lowest
Publisher A-Z
Publication date
General philatelic works - Maritime
- Australian Mails
Publisher: -, 1858.
Paperback, disbound pages, 17 pages, slight toning to margins of first page, light creasing, and one or two tiny nicks to the edges, but pages clean and crisp. In Good condition.
Mail Contract with the Royal Mail Steam Packet Company for the conveyance of Her Majesty's Mails between Southampton and Sydney via Suez. With Timetable of Mails between England and Australia in 1858 and 1859. An important document.
£25.00Quantity:

Stanley-Smith, R.G. - The North Atlantic Catapult
Part 2 Catalogue

Publisher: Pier Point Publishing, 1990.
First edition, limited to 500 copies, paperback, 171 pages, in VG condition.
A complete listing of all the catapult flights - whether mail carrying or not - which occurred on the North Atlantic between 1928 and 1938, together with a summary of experimental air-sea and ancillary services both preceding and concurrent with these flights.
£10.00Quantity:

Glassco, J. Grant - British Post Offices Abroad
The Glassco Collection

Publisher: Robson Lowe, London, 1969.
Auction catalogue, paperback, 259 pages, with the list of prices reailsed, very slight mark to front cover, "Glassco" written in pen on spine, else in VG condition.
The greatest collection of GB Post Offices Abroad ever formed. Profusely illustrated.
£24.00Quantity:

Hendy, John G. - Ship Letters
Publisher: The Postal History Society, 1997.
Large hardback, illustrated, vii + 129 pages, in VG condition.
A reprint of Hendy's long-forgotten manuscript on Ship Letters, with excellent appendices by modern authors on British Quarantine and the Disinfection of Mail, Soldiers' and Sailors' Letters sent as Ship Letters, etc. Numerous photo-illustrations of covers.
£20.00Quantity:

Kenton, Phil J. and Parsons, Harry G. - Early Routings of the Royal Mail Steam Packet Company 1842-1879
Publisher: The Postal History Society, 1999.
Large hardback, illustrated, xxiv + 471 pages, in Very Good condition.
Superb handbook, with much detail on the sailings to the West Indies and Central America.
£36.00Quantity:

Allen, R.D. - Supplement to The Maritime Marks of South Africa
including German, Italian and Dutch Usages

Publisher: published by the author, London, nd (circa 1978).
Paperback, 169 pages, Very Good condition.
Scarce Supplement to the handbook. With much new information discovered after the publication of the original handbook. Includes Cape Colony Ocean Post Office, marks used on German, Italian & Dutch ships, Paquebot Marks, South African islands, etc. Well illustrated. Little else published on this subject.
£12.00Quantity:

Allen, R.D. - The Maritime Marks of South Africa
including German, Italian and Dutch Usages

Publisher: published by the author, London, nd (circa 1975).
Paperback, 107 pages, Very Good condition.
Scarce handbook. Includes Cape Colony Ocean Post Office, marks used on German, Italian & Dutch ships, Paquebot Marks, South African islands, etc. Well illustrated. Little else published on this subject.
£12.00Quantity:

Britnor, L.E. - British West Indies Postal Rates up to 1900
Publisher: The British West Indies Study Circle, 1977.
Hardback, illustrated, 52 pages, in Very Good condition.
Scarce and useful work.
£24.00Quantity:

Geissler, Claus - Deckname "U 200"
Die Tauchbootpost-Story 1916/1917

Publisher: Philatelistenclub Berlin-Mitte e.V., nd (circa 1997).
Large paperback, illustrated, 102 pages, text in German, corner-crease to rear cover and last few pages, light shelfwear else in Very Good condition.
German U-boat mails of the First World War.
£14.50Quantity:

Cockrill, Philip - Liberia
The Elder Dempster Line & British Paquebot Cancellations

Publisher: Privately published, nd (circa 1983).
Paperback, 32 pages, some light spotting to the covers else in VG condition.
Cockrill Series Booklet No.10. Illustrated with postmark illustrations.
£7.50Quantity:

Chambers, Arthur - Norwegian Travelling Post Offices
Part I The Railway Markings & Part II The Shipboard Markings

Publisher: Philip Cockrill, nd.
The two booklets bound in one volume, publisher's library edition, in dark green full leather binding with gold tooling, raised bands and leather labels to spine, illustrated, 64 + 84 pages, in Very Good condition.
Very rare "Library Edition".
£50.00Quantity:

Cockrill, Philip - United States Seapost Cancellations
Part I Transatlantic Routes & Part II Trans-Pacific, Central & South American Routes

Publisher: Privately published, nd.
The two booklets bound in one volume, publisher's library edition, in dark green full leather binding with gold tooling, raised bands and leather labels to spine, illustrated, 84 + 88 pages, slight foxing to card covers and page edges, else in Very Good condition.
Very rare "Library Edition".
£50.00Quantity:

Cockrill, Philip and Gottspenn, Arno - German Seepost Cancellations 1886-1939
Part I The European, North & South Atlantic Routes & Part II The African, Asian & Australasian Routes

Publisher: Privately published, nd.
The two booklets bound in one volume, publisher's library edition, with green cloth boards, dark green leather spine (i.e. quarter leather binding) with gold tooling, raised bands and leather labels to spine, illustrated, 116 + 116 pages, in Very Good condition.
Very rare "Library Edition".
£50.00Quantity:

Cockrill, Philip - Shipping Companies Volume I
Publisher: Privately published, nd.
Six booklets bound in one volume, publisher's dark green full leather binding with gold tooling, raised bands and leather labels to spine, circa 285 pages, inscription by the author on front pastedown endpaper: "No. 10 of the only ten copies bound in library editions, Philip Cockrill, 29/12/92". Some foxing to the fore-edge, else in Very Good condition.
Rare volume comprising: (1) Liberia, Elder Dempster Line Cancellations; (2) Woermann Steamship Line of Hamburg; (3) Maritime Cancellations of Netherlands & Colonies; (4) Royal Netherlands Steamship Company (K.N.S.M.); (5) United Fruit Company; (6) Koninklijke Paketvaart Maatschappij (K.P.M.) with Java-China-Japan Line.
£90.00Quantity:

Hopkins, A.E. - A History of Wreck Covers Originating at Sea & on Land
Publisher: privately published, Bath, 1940.
First edition, hardback, original blue cloth, 63 pages + 17 photo-plates, in Very Good condition.
Rare first edition of this classic handbook.
£20.00Quantity:

Robertson, Alan W. - The "Ship Letter" Ports of the Thames Estuary
Publisher: privately published, nd (circa 1957).
First edition, 24 looseleaf pages in card folder, in Fine condition.
Surveys of the maritime postal history of: Chatham, Colchester, Gravesend, Grays, Harwich, Ipswich, Maldon, Margate, Queenborough, Rochester, Rochford, Sheerness, and Sittingbourne. With 25 half-tone plate illustrations and 51 maritime handstamps in actual size. A rare work by the great expert in British maritme postal history.
£9.00Quantity:

Kempster, Robert - Great Britain Used Abroad featuring the Robert Kempster Collection
Publisher: Harmers, London, 1989.
Auction catalogue, paperback, 41 pages + 33 b/w photo-plates, previous owner's initials on front cover and several pen-marks in page-margins an on title-page. Good condition.
Scarce catalogue of 622 lots. Comprising largely of G.B. used in South America, but also used in British Europe, British Levant, Egypt, and the West Indies. There is also a small section comprising a previously undiscovered correspondence (the Sonnino Correspondence) to Malta and Alexandria. With 33 pages of black and white illustrations, and some colour illustrations on the back cover. With the prices realised.
£9.00Quantity:

Drechsel, Edwin - The Paquebot Marks of Africa, the Mediterranean Countries, and their Islands
Publisher: Robson Lowe, 1980.
first edition, oblong format, paperback, 72 pages, in Fine condition.
Useful reference book. Clearly presented, and well illustrated. An essential guide for maritime postal history collectors, and filled with a mass of carefully researched detail.
£10.00Quantity:

Drechsel, Edwin - 1886-1986 A Century of German Ship Posts
Publisher: Christie's-Robson Lowe, 1986.
first edition, hardback, dustwrapper, 114 pages, in Fine condition.
An excellent handbook on the German shipping lines and their postal markings. Very well illustrated with the various types of Schiffspost marks, and with black & white photos of covers. One of few books written in English on the subject, and an essential reference for all those interested in maritime postal history.
£16.50Quantity:

 1  
Your basket

0 items in basket
Total value: £0.00

View basket
Log into your account
E-mail address:


Password:


Register your account
Solution Graphics