Sort results by: Newest listed first
Author A-Z
Title A-Z
Price highest to lowest
Publisher A-Z
Publication date
British Commonwealth - Australia
Pickering, John - The Routes of the Valkyries
Publisher: Picton Publishing, 1977.
First edition, paperback, illustrated, viii + 93 pages, slight corner-crease to front cover, pages lightly toned, else in VG condition.
A joint biography of Sir Charles Kingsford Smith and his partner Charles T. P. Ulm, with particular reference to their pioneering Air Mail flights. With a chronological record of the flights and a philatelic check list. Well illustrated.
£9.00Quantity:

- Australian Mails
Publisher: -, 1858.
Paperback, disbound pages, 17 pages, slight toning to margins of first page, light creasing, and one or two tiny nicks to the edges, but pages clean and crisp. In Good condition.
Mail Contract with the Royal Mail Steam Packet Company for the conveyance of Her Majesty's Mails between Southampton and Sydney via Suez. With Timetable of Mails between England and Australia in 1858 and 1859. An important document.
£25.00Quantity:

Buckley, Wm. H. - Specialized Catalogue of the Commonwealth of Australia
Publisher: Fritz Billig, 1952.
Billig's Philatelic Handbook Volume 4, second (revised) edition, hardback, illustrated, 207 pages, in Very Good condition.
This Billig Handbook is mainly given over to the Specialized Catalogue of the Commonwealth of Australia; there are also short sections on Ionian Islands, US fancy cancels, and an Index to the first fifteen Billig Handbooks.
£15.00Quantity:

Smith, Col. Leonard H. - The Ross Smith England-Australia Flight - A Postal History, Supplement
Publisher: privately published, USA, 1970.
Large paperback, No.89 of an unspecified limited edition, illustrated, vii + 80 pages, backstrip (spine) tear at head of spine else in Very Good condition.
Very scarce Supplement to the original work published two years earlier.
£20.00Quantity:

Field, Francis J. - The England-Australia Air Route
Publisher: F.J. Field, nd (circa 1970).
Paperback pamphlet, illustrated, 8 pages, some light creasing, else in VG condition.
Scarce.
£5.00Quantity:

- Grenada and Saint Vincent, Australian Commonwealth, India and Native States
Publisher: Robson Lowe Ltd., London, 1961.
Auction catalogue, paperback, 24 pages, b/w illustrations, with the prices realised, in VG condition.
Rare catalogue featuring fine Grenada & St. Vincent, plus Australian Commonwealth & India & States.
£10.00Quantity:

Wallen, D.S. - Australian Postmarks & Slogans
1917-1979

Publisher: D. & M. Wallen, Queensland, 1982.
First edition, oblong format, paperback (thin card covers), plastic comb-binding, illustrated, 148 pages, slight wear else in Very Good condition.
Large, detailed, and well-illustrated catalogue of Australian Post Box cancels, Slogan postmarks, etc.
£7.50Quantity:

Crome, E.A. - Qantas Aeriana
1920-1954

Publisher: Francis J. Field, 1955.
First edition, hardback, original blue cloth gilt, illustrated, 195 pages, light soiling to covers, previous owner's name on front endpaper and small sellotape marks to front and rear endpapers, else in Very Good condition.
Rare classic work on Australian air mails.
£45.00Quantity:

Emery, R.C. - The Postal History of the Australian Imperial Forces during World War One, 1914-1918
Publisher: Privately published, 1984.
First edition, hardback, original green cloth binding (no dustwrapper), viii + 343 pages, light signs of use, else in Very Good condition.
The premier handbook on the postal history of the Australian Forces in World War One. This impressive work deals with all aspects of the Australian Forces' postal history in all theatres of the Great War, including cachets, datestamps, censorship, postal stationery, etc. Very well illustrated.
£30.00Quantity:

 1  
Your basket

0 items in basket
Total value: £0.00

View basket
Log into your account
E-mail address:


Password:


Register your account
Solution Graphics