Sort results by: Newest listed first
Author A-Z
Title A-Z
Price highest to lowest
Publisher A-Z
Publication date
General philatelic works - Airmail
Lukanc, I. - Zeppelinpost und Luftschiffbriefmarken der UdSSR
Publisher: ArGe Zeppelinpost im BDPH, 1975.
Large format paperback, pictorial card covers, illustrated, 70 pages, text in German, ex-RPSL library with their ink-stamp on title-page, large London 1980 exhibit sticker on front cover, slight wear to covers, in Good condition.
Illustrated, priced catalogue of Zeppelin mail, stamps, etc relating to the airships' visits to Russia and the North Pole. Scarce.
£12.00Quantity:

- Liestaler Beiträge zur Post- und Aviatikgeschichte der Region Basel
Publisher: Briefmarkensammler-Verein Baselland, 1993.
Paperback, illustrated, 94 pages, text in German, in Very Good condition.
Handbook on the air mail history of Liestal, Switzerland. Well illustrated.
£8.50Quantity:

Uys, Capt. D.J. - Airmails of the Republic of South Africa 1961-1981
A Chronological Listing Including Flights in S.W.A.

Publisher: The Aerophilatelic Society of Southern Africa, nd (circa 1982).
Paperback, 24 pages, tiny mark to front cover else in VG condition.

£6.50Quantity:

O'Sullivan, Thomas J. and Weber, Karl B. - History of the United States Pioneer and Government-Operated Air Mail Service 1910-1928
Publisher: American Air Mail Society, Philadelphia, 1973.
Hardback, illustrated, ix + 180 pages, covers very slightly warped, small note in ink in one page margin, else in Very Good condition.
Excellent handbook of early American airmails.
£18.00Quantity:

Dalwick, R.E.R. and Harmer, C.H.C. - Newfoundland Air Mails 1919-1939
With Additional Notes on Subsequent Flights and Air Stamps

Publisher: H.R. Harmer Ltd., London, 1953.
First edition, hardback, illustrated, xii + 180 pages, folding map at rear, spine sunned and slightly spotted, front cover partially sunned and with some spotting, slight bump to rear cover, pages toned, one pen correction to text, a Good copy.
Classic work on Newfoundland airmails.
£20.00Quantity:

de Righi, A.G. Rigo - Britain's Pioneer Airmails
Publisher: National Postal Museum, London, 1971.
Paperback, illustrated, 24 pages, slight toning to the covers, very light crease to rear cover, else in Very Good condition.
Useful short history of British Airmails. Scarce.
£5.00Quantity:

Sears, John - The Airmails of Egypt
Publisher: privately published, Middlesex, 1990.
First edition, large hardback, dustwrapper, illustrated, 183 pages, dustwrapper worn and with several short tears, binding slightly shaken and boards warping slightly. A Good working copy.
Excellent handbook. Includes Pioneer/Survey Flights, Emergency Air Mail of 1919, Cairo-Baghdad Air Mail, 1931 Zeppelin Flight, Air Mail Stamps, Rates, Airgraphs, Aerogrammes, Cachets, etc.
£28.00Quantity:

Harris, R.D. - International Air Mails as Reflected in the US Postal Guides & Supplements 1921-1946
Publisher: The Printer's Stone, New York, nd.
Postilion Series of Primary Sources U.S. Section Volume 1. Large paperback (laminated card covers), spiralbound, 260 pages + appendices loosely inserted at rear, in Very Good condition.
Scarce.
£30.00Quantity:

Beith, Richard - Scottish Air Mails 1919-1979
Publisher: privately published, 1981.
No.234 of a limited edition of 750 copies, paperback, 84 pages, light shelfwear else in VG condition.
Excellent handbook of all airmail events relating to Scotland, with details of the development of the airmail routes, quantities of mail carried, planes and airlines used etc. The author has very thoroughly investigated not only the records of British operators but also those of Scandinavia and Iceland; and, since 1946, of France, Belgium, Holland and Germany. With very informative appendices, and many illustrations. Out of print and scarce.
£10.00Quantity:

Pickering, John - The Routes of the Valkyries
Publisher: Picton Publishing, 1977.
First edition, paperback, illustrated, viii + 93 pages, slight corner-crease to front cover, pages lightly toned, else in VG condition.
A joint biography of Sir Charles Kingsford Smith and his partner Charles T. P. Ulm, with particular reference to their pioneering Air Mail flights. With a chronological record of the flights and a philatelic check list. Well illustrated.
£9.00Quantity:

Phillips, A. - The British Inland Airmail
April 1933-April 1935

Publisher: privately published, Newport, 1935.
Paperback, illustrated, 15 pages, light vertical crease, a little light soiling to front cover, else in VG condition.
Scarce, informative booklet.
£7.50Quantity:

Eisendrath, Joseph L. - Crash Covers
An Aerophilatelic Challenge

Publisher: American Air Mail Society, 1979.
First edition, hardback, illustrated, 210 pages, previous owner's name (the well-known aerophilatelist Alex Newall) on front endpaper, else in Very Good condition.
Useful work. Includes the Crash Cover section of the American Air Mail Catalogue. Scarce.
£24.00Quantity:

Nierinck, Henri L. - Recovered Mail
Airplane Accidents and Incidents, 1910-1936

Publisher: privately published, 1993.
Hardback, dustwrapper, bilingual text in French & English, illustrated, 576 pages, signed dedication from the author to Alex Newall, dustwrapper sunned and torn with loss of a small piece, book itself in Very Good condition.
The standard reference work on air crashes of the world (except USA). The "Bible" for crash cover collectors!
£50.00Quantity:

Smith, Col. Leonard H. - The Ross Smith England-Australia Flight - A Postal History, Supplement
Publisher: privately published, USA, 1970.
Large paperback, No.89 of an unspecified limited edition, illustrated, vii + 80 pages, backstrip (spine) tear at head of spine else in Very Good condition.
Very scarce Supplement to the original work published two years earlier.
£20.00Quantity:

Field, Francis J. - The England-Australia Air Route
Publisher: F.J. Field, nd (circa 1970).
Paperback pamphlet, illustrated, 8 pages, some light creasing, else in VG condition.
Scarce.
£5.00Quantity:

Kofler, Ludwig - Zeppelin Mail
The Ludwig Kofler Grand Prix Collection

Publisher: Corinphila, Zurich, 2001.
Auction catalogue, hardback, dustwrapper, illustrated in colour, text in English, 456 pages, with the prices realised, in Very Good condition.
Huge catalogue, 2649 lots! The greatest collection of Zeppelin postal history ever formed.
£50.00Quantity:

Stanley-Smith, R.G. - The North Atlantic Catapult
Part 2 Catalogue

Publisher: Pier Point Publishing, 1990.
First edition, limited to 500 copies, paperback, 171 pages, in VG condition.
A complete listing of all the catapult flights - whether mail carrying or not - which occurred on the North Atlantic between 1928 and 1938, together with a summary of experimental air-sea and ancillary services both preceding and concurrent with these flights.
£10.00Quantity:

Garrard, W. - History of the RAF Postal Service Overseas 1942-1957
Volume 1

Publisher: Chavril Press, nd (circa 1989).
Second edition, paperback, 60 pages, in Very Good condition.
This excellent work describes the formation and organisation of the RAF Postal Service overseas, the types of date and hanstamps used, and the postal history of the Service in each of the 57 individual countries and theatres of operation. With 40 postmarks illustrated.
£10.00Quantity:

Baldwin, N.C. - Fifty Years of British Air Mails
1911-1960

Publisher: Reda S.A., Geneva, 1969.
Reprint, paperback, illustrated, 47 pages, covers very lightly soiled and a little rubbed at corners, else in VG condition.
Reprint of "The Aero-Field" Handbook No. 17. Excellent chronology of 75 flights, illustrated with flown covers, cachets, maps, etc. With supplement of price revisions loosely inserted.
£8.00Quantity:

Oakey, P.H. - Catalogue of The "P. H. Oakey" Gold Medal Collection of Air Stamps and Covers
Publisher: H.R. Harmer Ltd., London, 1948.
Auction catalogue, paperback, 30 pages, illustrated, with the list of prices realised loosely inserted, light soiling to the covers, a few small pen-marks in the margins, in Good condition.
Scarce vintage sale catalogue. Illustrated with five pages of b/w photo-plates.
£9.50Quantity:

 1 2  Next page
Your basket

0 items in basket
Total value: £0.00

View basket
Log into your account
E-mail address:


Password:


Register your account
Solution Graphics