Sort results by: Newest listed first
Author A-Z
Title A-Z
Price highest to lowest
Publisher A-Z
Publication date
General philatelic works - Military
Bailey, Major W.J. - Canadian Military Postmarks
Publisher: British Commonwealth Stamp Exchange, Ottawa, 1978.
Paperback, 72 pages, very light soiling to front cover else in Very Good condition.
Useful listing of Canadian military postmarks, with FPO numbers, locations, dates, etc. With postmark illustrations.
£7.50Quantity:

Bailey, W.J. and Steven, Werner - Die Geschichte der Kanadischen Feldpost
Publisher: Werner Steven, Braunschweig, 1989.
Paperback, 31 pages, text in German, in Very Good condition.
Useful booklet (in German language) on Canadian FPOs in (mainly) Germany and the Netherlands, with lists of FPO numbers, locations, dates etc. With postmark illustrations.
£7.50Quantity:

Boyden, Peter B. - Tommy Atkins' Letters
The History of the British Army Postal Service from 1795

Publisher: National Army Museum, London, 1990.
Large format (A4) paperback, pictorial card covers, illustrated in colour, 48 pages, a little light creasing else in Very Good condition.
Excellent history of the British Army Postal Service's role in the wars and campaigns of the 19th and 20th centuries. With fine colour illustrations. Out of print and now scarce.
£10.00Quantity:

- Postgeschichte des Burgenlandes
Band 2

Publisher: Briefmarkensammlerverein Pinkafeld, 1991.
Paperback, illustrated, 349 pages, text in German, light shelfwear else in Very Good condition.
Second volume in a series of well illustrated handbooks on the postal history of the Burgenland region of Austria. Includes a good chapter on First World War POWs and Internees in the region.
£16.00Quantity:

Wollenhaupt, Dr. Burghard - Togo, Anglo-French Occupation 1914/15
The Dr. Burghard Wollenhaupt Collection

Publisher: Corinphila, Zurich, 2010.
Auction catalogue, hardback, dustwrapper, vi + 58 pages, illustrated in colour, with the prices realised, in Fine condition.
Superb catalogue. Text in English.
£18.00Quantity:

Garrard, W. - History of the RAF Postal Service Overseas 1942-1957
Volume 1

Publisher: Chavril Press, nd (circa 1989).
Second edition, paperback, 60 pages, in Very Good condition.
This excellent work describes the formation and organisation of the RAF Postal Service overseas, the types of date and hanstamps used, and the postal history of the Service in each of the 57 individual countries and theatres of operation. With 40 postmarks illustrated.
£10.00Quantity:

van den Hurk, George - The Censor Markings used on South African Military Mail
(1975-1976)

Publisher: Postmark and Postal History Society of Southern Africa, Johannesburg, 1989.
Large paperback, illustrated, 56 pages, light shelfwear else in Very Good condition.
Rubber stamp censor marks used by the South African military during their involvement in the early stages of the Angolan Civil War. Scarce.
£9.50Quantity:

Geissler, Claus - Deckname "U 200"
Die Tauchbootpost-Story 1916/1917

Publisher: Philatelistenclub Berlin-Mitte e.V., nd (circa 1997).
Large paperback, illustrated, 102 pages, text in German, corner-crease to rear cover and last few pages, light shelfwear else in Very Good condition.
German U-boat mails of the First World War.
£14.50Quantity:

White, H.H.R. - British Occupation
The fine collection formed by the late Major H.H.R. White

Publisher: Robson Lowe Ltd., London, 1954.
Auction catalogue, paperback, illustrated, 24 pages, with the prices realised, in Very Good condition.
Rare catalogue of provisional stamps issued for use by British Forces occupying enemy territory during the First World War. Includes Batum, Bushire, Iraq (Mosul and Baghdad including rare unissued varieties), New Guinea, Palestine, Samoa, Mafia Island, and Togo. Illustrated in black & white.
£24.00Quantity:

Corbelli, Louis - Afrique Equatoriale Française
Les Surcharges Locales 1940/1942

Publisher: A. Molder, Lisbon, 1944.
First edition, paperback, 35 pages, illustrated, text in French, light toning to covers & page edges, else in Very Good condition.
Scarce wartime publication describing the different "France Libre" overprints, their printing and plate flaws.
£7.50Quantity:

Sobetsky, Georg - Österreich Flugpostkatalog
Publisher: Oesterr. Flugostsammlerverein, Wien, 1938.
Fourth edition, paperback, 149 pages, illustrated, text in German, slight creasing to front cover, tear to front cover at foot of spine. In Good condition.
Rare catalogue/handbook. Includes a section on Przemsyl. Good illustrations.
£20.00Quantity:

Schild, G. - Die Post der Internierten in der Schweiz 1940-1946
Mit Stempelbewertung

Publisher: Der Ganzsachensammler, Bern, nd (circa 1970).
First edition, paperback, 40 pages, illustrated, text in German, edges a little toned, else in Very Good condition.
Useful postal history study of internees in Switzerland during the Second World War, including organisation of the postal system, censor marks, postmarks, etc.
£10.00Quantity:

Bigsby, George H. - Price List and Guide to Collecting of Paris Siege Balloon Post 1870-71
Publisher: George H. Bigsby, circa 1929.
Paperback, 8 pages, illustrated, light wear to the covers, else in Very Good condition.
Scarce guide, in English, to Siege of Paris balloon posts. With useful detail of stationery used, postal rates, Paris Post Offices, etc.
£7.50Quantity:

Schmidt, W. and Kiddle, C. - Images of the Great War, Volume III
an Illustrated Catalogue of Delandre's Red Cross Vignettes 1914-1917

Publisher: Cinderella Stamp Club, 1994.
First edition, large paperback, card covers, spiralbound, vi + 195 pages, illustrated, shelfwear/light soiling to exterior - Good condition.
Catalogue of these popular cinderellas. A detailed, comprehensive catalogue of Delandre's Red Cross vignettes, with details of proofs, artwork etc, black & white illustrations, value guide, etc.
£20.00Quantity:

Edwards, Clive - Patriotic and Propaganda [Labels] of the British Commonwealth
Publisher: Label Lads, York, 1990.
First edition, large format (A4) paperback, 72 pages, VG condition.
This catalogue is an attempt to list all the patriotic and propaganda labels produced by countries of the British Commonwealth. Most of the labels listed relate to the First and Second World Wars, and many are not listed anywhere else. With many black & white illustrations, and a rarity guide.
£10.00Quantity:

Melville, Fred J. - The Postage Stamp in War
Publisher: published by the author, London, 1915.
first edition, paperback, pictorial card covers, xxxii + 128 pages, covers soiled, short tear at head of spine, nice WW1 cinderella stamp ("The Zeppelin Truth") on front endpaper, contents sound, in Fair condition.
Scarce war-time publication. Stamps and postmarks in war - including Boer War, China Expeditionary Force, Balkan Wars, early days of WW1, etc. Illustrated.
£12.50Quantity:

Harris, Roger E. - Islanders Deported
Part II: The development and censorship of the Internment Camp Mail Services associated with British Subjects deported from the Channel Islands during the German Occupation 1940-1945

Publisher: Channel Islands Specialists Society, 1983.
first edition, paperback, pictorial covers, viii + 246 pages, in Fine condition.
An excellent postal history study of the postmarks, postal stationery and postal history of this little known subject. Very well illustrated throughout with postmark illustrations, covers, and maps.
£7.50Quantity:

Emery, R.C. - The Postal History of the Australian Imperial Forces during World War One, 1914-1918
Publisher: Privately published, 1984.
First edition, hardback, original green cloth binding (no dustwrapper), viii + 343 pages, light signs of use, else in Very Good condition.
The premier handbook on the postal history of the Australian Forces in World War One. This impressive work deals with all aspects of the Australian Forces' postal history in all theatres of the Great War, including cachets, datestamps, censorship, postal stationery, etc. Very well illustrated.
£30.00Quantity:

Hayhurst, J.D. - The Pigeon Post into Paris 1870-1871
Publisher: privately published, 1970.
first edition, card covers, 45 pages, in Fine condition.
This original study by a renowned expert in this specialist field (the first to be published in English) describes the pigeon post which was in operation while Paris was besieged during the Franco-Prussian War of 1870-71.
£5.50Quantity:

 1  
Your basket

0 items in basket
Total value: £0.00

View basket
Log into your account
E-mail address:


Password:


Register your account
Solution Graphics