Sort results by: Newest listed first
Author A-Z
Title A-Z
Price highest to lowest
Publisher A-Z
Publication date
General philatelic works - History of Philately
Shantz, Stan and Demaray, Don - Philately in London, Ontario 1825-1967
A Brief History

Publisher: London Philatelic Society, London, Canada, 1967.
Paperback, illustrated, ix + 77 pages, signed by both authors on title-page, previous owner's name on front cover, else in VG condition.
A postal history of the Canadian city, and a history of its Philatelic Society, stamp dealers, and personalities. Scarce.
£9.50Quantity:

- Northampton Philatelic Society
Publisher: Northampton Philatelic Society, 1912.
Small format, paperback (card covers), 4 pages, corners lightly rubbed, else in Very Good condition.
Tiny, very rare booklet including details of Programme of Meetings for the Society's sixth season (1912-13).
£10.00Quantity:

- Prospectus 1912-13
to which are appended the Constitution, Rules and Regulations

Publisher: The Junior Philatelic Society, London, 1912.
Small format, paperback, 32 pages, slight corner creases to covers, else in Very Good condition.
Rare little booklet with Programme of Meetings etc.
£10.00Quantity:

Lowe, Robson - The Robson Lowe Collections
Publisher: Spink, London, 1998.
Auction catalogue, paperback, 63 pages, colour illustrations, with the prices realised, slight scratch-mark to front cover else in Very Good condition.
Interesting catalogue including Corsini Correspondence, Historical and Autograph Letters, Military & PoW Mails, Great Britain Illustrated Envelopes, etc.
£7.50Quantity:

Brown, T.G. and Sanderson, R.S. - A History of Sheffield Philatelic Society
1894-1994

Publisher: P.E. Robinson, Sheffield, 1994.
Paperback, illustrated, 67 pages, Very Good condition.
A fine history of one of the country's oldest philatelic societies.
£6.50Quantity:

Delbeke, Claude - L'Academie de Philatelie de Belgique à 25 Ans
1966-1991

Publisher: Academie de Philatelie de Belgique, 1991.
Card covers, 139 pages, text in French & Flemish, light wear else in Very Good condition.
Biographies of the members of the Academie, with their collecting interests etc.
£9.50Quantity:

Opheim, Henrik - Norway Stamp Catalogue 1929
Publisher: , 1928.
Paperback, text in English, 31 pages, illustrated, signed by the author, small mark to first two pages, else in Very Good condition.
Early specialised catalogue of Norwegian stamps. Signed copy sent by the author via the editor of "Scandinavian Contact" in 1957 to Mr. R.G. Jones in appreciation of his article "Why I Collect Norway", with a letter from the editor of "Contact".
£10.00Quantity:

Strandell, Nils - Katalog över Hans Lagerlöfs Frimärksdonationer till Postmuseum
Publisher: Swedish Postal Museum, Stockholm, 1924-1951.
Parts 1-8 complete, in Swedish, plus the English language version of Part 8, paperbacks, illustrated, parts 5-8 are ex-Tester with his bookplate, slight loss to covers of Part 1, Part 4 covers detached, occasional wear, in Good/Very Good condition.
A rare set of the catalogues describing the remarkable series of philatelic donations made by Hans Lagerlöf to the Swedish Postal Museum. The great rarities catalogued here include the two "Post Office" Mauritius stamps donated in 1927.
£75.00Quantity:

Bacon, E.D., Dorning Beckton, W., Bellamy, F.A., Bishop, P.C., Evans, E.B., Fulcher, L.W., Melville, F.J. and Phillips, C.J. - A Glossary of Philatelic Terms
Publisher: Stanley Gibbons Ltd., London, 1912.
Compiled by a Committee appointed by the Second and Third Philatelic Congresses of Great Britain 1910-11. First edition, paperback, 28 pages, corner-crease to front cover & title-page, a little light soiling to the covers, in Good condition.
Scarce first edition of this useful little glossary written and published at the suggestion of the Philatelic Congress of Great Britain.
£8.50Quantity:

Ray, Leslie R. and Rogers-Tillstone, B. - Background to Philately
An Anthology of Papers read at the Philatelic Congresses of Great Britain

Publisher: Blandford Press, London, 1953.
First edition, hardback, dustwrapper, 224 pages, signed by Rogers-Tillstone, dustwrapper rubbed and with some short tears at edges, page-edges foxed but contents clean, Good condition.
An interesting selection of Papers read at the Philatelic Congress of Great Britain. Published as a result of a proposal made at the 33rd Congress in 1951. The 25 Papers were read at Congresses between 1921 and 1951 and were written by some of the most well-known philatelists of the day. They include: Falsification of Stamps (R. B. Yardley - 1923); The Stamps of Unfashionable Countries (Capt. H. R. Oldfield - 1923); Conservation of Postage Stamps (H. R. Harmer - 1932); The Photogravure Process as Applied to Postage Stamp Printing (Sir B. Guy Harrison - 1932); International Philatelic Exhibitions Here, There and Hereafter (Frank Godden - 1932); The Lives of the Forgers (Fred J. Melville - 1935); Study Circles (Dr. William Byam - 1938)
£10.00Quantity:

Melville, Fred J. - The Cradle of the Postage Stamp
Publisher: Harmer, Rooke & Co. Ltd., London, 1923.
First edition, paperback, 30 pages, previous owner's inscription inside front cover, a little light wear to the edges of the covers, in Very Good condition.
Rare booklet by Fred Melville on stamp auctioneers Harmer, Rooke and their address at 69 Fleet Street, "the cradle of the postage stamp", where Perkins, Bacon printed the first stamps. Nicely illustrated with sepia photographs.
£15.00Quantity:

Rogers-Tillstone, Capt. B. - The Royal Philatelic Society London 1869-1969
Publisher: The Royal Philatelic Society, London, 1969.
Large hardback, original blue buckram, 192 pages + plates, illustrated, in Very Good condition.
A fine history of the oldest philatelic society in the world. Includes a very useful bibliography of the Society's philatelic publications.
£25.00Quantity:

Coffin, G.P. - Coffin's Directory of Philatelic Frauds
Publisher: Geo. P. Coffin, Freeport, Maine, 1887.
Small paperback, 12 pages, in Very Good condition.
Rare nineteenth century booklet listing about two-hundred "philatelic frauds" or fraudsters who had received stamps from dealers on approval and not paid for them! A rare philatelic curiosity.
£10.00Quantity:

Hubbard, J.M. - The Black List
Publisher: J.M. Hubbard, Lake Village, N.H., 1886.
Small paperback, 12 pages, in Very Good condition.
Rare nineteenth century booklet listing "the names of a large number of dead-beat Stamp-Dealers and Collectors ... everyone should have a copy and avoid being swindled by those whose names may be found therein." A rare philatelic curiosity.
£10.00Quantity:

 1  
Your basket

0 items in basket
Total value: £0.00

View basket
Log into your account
E-mail address:


Password:


Register your account
Solution Graphics