Sort results by: Newest listed first
Author A-Z
Title A-Z
Price highest to lowest
Publisher A-Z
Publication date
Great Britain - Postal History
James, Alan - Sir Rowland Hill & the Post Office
Publisher: Longman, 1972.
Paperback, illustrated, 112 pages, light soiling to covers, else in VG condition.
Written primarily for younger readers but still a useful introduction to the subject. Scarce.
£4.50Quantity:

Hill, C.W. - Scotland in Stamps
A Guide to the Postal History, Postage Stamps and Postmarks of Scotland

Publisher: Impulse Books, Aberdeen, 1972.
Hardback, dustwrapper, ix + 147 pages + plates, top edge lightly foxed, light wear, else in VG condition.
Very readable account of the development of the postal system and postage stamps in Scotland.
£10.00Quantity:

Mackay, James A. - Postal History of Dumfries
Publisher: privately published, Dumfries, 1986.
Large (A4) paperback, 120 pages + xvii plates, in Very Good condition.

£10.00Quantity:

Boyden, Peter B. - Tommy Atkins' Letters
The History of the British Army Postal Service from 1795

Publisher: National Army Museum, London, 1990.
Large format (A4) paperback, pictorial card covers, illustrated in colour, 48 pages, a little light creasing else in Very Good condition.
Excellent history of the British Army Postal Service's role in the wars and campaigns of the 19th and 20th centuries. With fine colour illustrations. Out of print and now scarce.
£10.00Quantity:

Jones, R.G. - The Postal History of Caernarfon 1840-1940
Publisher: Welsh Philatelic Society, 1979.
Paperback, illustrated, 32 pages, in Very Good condition.

£5.00Quantity:

Cowell, J.B. - The Bangor Penny Post 1814-1840
Publisher: Welsh Philatelic Society, 1977.
Paperback, illustrated, 20 pages, in Very Good condition.

£4.50Quantity:

Dowden, William A. and Leyland, V.B. - Ralph Allen and John Palmer
Men of Bath, Postal Pioneers

Publisher: Postal History Society, 1953.
Souvenir of the Visit of the Postal History Society to Bath, November 21st 1953. Paperback, illustrated, 10 pages, covers soiled and foxed, pages toned, in Fair condition.
Biographical essays on the two men, with Introduction by Adrian Hopkins. Very scarce.
£7.50Quantity:

Hatswell, R.W. - The Printed Paper Post
Publisher: General Post Office, London, 1935.
Post Office Green Paper No. 13, paperback, illustrated, 16 pages, in VG condition.
Scarce.
£12.50Quantity:

Robinson, Howard - Carrying British Mails Overseas
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin, London, 1964.
Advance proof copy, paperback, dustwrapper, 322 pages + plates, no index, short tears and light soiling to the dustwrapper, else in Very Good condition.
Scarce paperback proof copy of this excellent history of Britain's overeas postal service.
£15.00Quantity:

Glassco, J. Grant - British Post Offices Abroad
The Glassco Collection

Publisher: Robson Lowe, London, 1969.
Auction catalogue, paperback, 259 pages, with the list of prices reailsed, very slight mark to front cover, "Glassco" written in pen on spine, else in VG condition.
The greatest collection of GB Post Offices Abroad ever formed. Profusely illustrated.
£24.00Quantity:

Smith, W.J. - James Chalmers, Inventor of the Adhesive Postage Stamp
Publisher: David Winter & Son, Dundee, 1970.
First edition, hardback, dustwrapper, 148 pages + plates + facsimiles, in VG condition.
An interesting look at the Chalmers-Hill controversy, supporting the claim that James Chalmers, a Dundee bookseller, was the first to propose, in 1834, the adoption of adhesive 'stamps' to indicate the prepayment of postage. It reprints the pamphlets published by Patrick Chalmers, son of James, in defence of his father's claim, and includes facsimiles of some of the documentary evidence.
£10.00Quantity:

Kay, F. George - Royal Mail
The Story of the Posts in England from the Time of Edward IV to the Present Day

Publisher: Rockliff, London, 1951.
First edition, hardback, dustwrapper, ix + 198 pages + plates, a few short tears to the dustwrapper with small amount of loss, light foxing to top-edge, else in Very Good condition.
Excellent, well-illustrated history of the Posts.
£15.00Quantity:

Hendy, John G. - Ship Letters
Publisher: The Postal History Society, 1997.
Large hardback, illustrated, vii + 129 pages, in VG condition.
A reprint of Hendy's long-forgotten manuscript on Ship Letters, with excellent appendices by modern authors on British Quarantine and the Disinfection of Mail, Soldiers' and Sailors' Letters sent as Ship Letters, etc. Numerous photo-illustrations of covers.
£20.00Quantity:

Oxley, G.F. - British Postal Rates to Europe, 1836-1876
Publisher: The Postal History Society, 1992.
Large paperback, illustrated, ix + 130 pages, in VG condition.
Detailed and well-researched work.
£24.00Quantity:

Benham, Ken - The Village Undated Handstamps of Yorkshire
Publisher: Yorkshire Postal History Society, 1982.
Paperback, illustrated, 47 pages, in VG condition.
Useful listing of handstamps of double arc, single arc, & straight line name-stamps of Yorkshire 1827-1861.
£5.00Quantity:

Greenwood, Jeremy - The Posts of Sussex
The Chichester Branch 1250-1840

Publisher: privately published, 1973.
First edition, large format paperback, illustrated, 110 pages, light foxing & corner-crease to title-page, else in VG condition.
Scarce work on the postal history of Chichester & surrounding area prior to the introduction of adhesive postage stamps.
£9.50Quantity:

Kelly, F. - The Post Office London Directory, 1846
Publisher: Michael Winton, King's Lynn, 1994.
Facsimile reprint edition, paperback, 792 pages, large folding map, some light soiling to the page-edges, else in VG condition.

£15.00Quantity:

Muir, Douglas N. - Postal Reform and the Penny Black
A New Appreciation

Publisher: The National Postal Museum, London, 1990.
First edition, papreback, card covers, 242 pages, spine sunned, light wear, else in VG condition.
An excellent look at Rowland Hill's reform of the postal system and the introduction of the first adhesive postage stamps. With many illustrations including many in colour. This important study draws on unpublished documents and extensive new research, to offer a fresh insight into the period leading to the issue of the Penny Black and the Mulready Envelope in 1840.
£12.50Quantity:

de Righi, A.G. Rigo - The Story of the Penny Black and its Contemporaries
Publisher: The National Postal Museum, London, 1980.
First edition, large format paperback, vii + 56 pages, very slight corner-creasing to front cover, else in Very Good condition.
An excellent introduction to the history of the 1d Black and the Mulready Envelope; beautifully illustrated throughout in full colour.
£9.00Quantity:

Robinson, Howard - Carrying British Mails Overseas
Publisher: New York University Press, 1964.
First edition, hardback, dustwrapper, 327 pages + plates, ex-library copy with library-pocket to front endpaper and a few library marks, sellotape marks to endpapers, dustwrapper torn in places, and front inner-flap of d/w removed and pasted to front-endpaper, a Good, sound copy, contents in Very Good condition.
An important account of the growth of the overseas postal service from the beginning of the cross-Channel service in the reign of James I.
£24.00Quantity:

 1 2  Next page
Your basket

0 items in basket
Total value: £0.00

View basket
Log into your account
E-mail address:


Password:


Register your account
Solution Graphics