Sort results by: Newest listed first
Author A-Z
Title A-Z
Price highest to lowest
Publisher A-Z
Publication date
General philatelic works - Fred J Melville
- Prospectus 1912-13
to which are appended the Constitution, Rules and Regulations

Publisher: The Junior Philatelic Society, London, 1912.
Small format, paperback, 32 pages, slight corner creases to covers, else in Very Good condition.
Rare little booklet with Programme of Meetings etc.
£10.00Quantity:

Melville, Fred J. - Local Postage Stamps
Publisher: The Philatelic Institute, London, [1924].
Philatelic Institute Papers No.13. Paperback booklet, 14 pages + 2 plates, front and rear covers detached, light foxing to covers, but contents sound, in Fair condition.
One of the scarcer Melville titles.
£9.00Quantity:

Melville, Fred J. - Holland
Publisher: Melville Stamp Books, London, 1909.
Paperback, illustrated, 78 pages + xvii advertisements, ex-library with bookplate inside front cover and small label on front cover, corner-crease to rear cover and last few pages of adverts, spine rubbed with minimal loss and a short tear, contents sound - in Fair/Good condition.
Useful work in English covering the stamp issues of the Netherlands to 1908.
£9.50Quantity:

Melville, Fred J. - Great Britain:
Embossed Adhesive Stamps

Publisher: Stanley Gibbons Ltd., London, 1910.
Paperback, xvi + 39 pages, illustrated, rusty staple marks, light foxing to prelims, short tears at head & tail of spine, in Good condition.
Detailed and well illustrated handbook. Scarce.
£9.50Quantity:

Melville, Fred J. - Modern Stamp Collecting
Publisher: English Universities Press, London, 1940.
First edition, hardback, original red cloth, 316 pages + 68 plates, in Very Good condition.
Melville's last book - a fine general work covering all aspects of stamp collecting.
£12.00Quantity:

Melville, Fred J. - St. Helena
Publisher: Melville Stamp Books, London, 1912.
First edition, paperback, 82 pages + adverts, illustrated, spine worn with some loss, covers detached, half-title & title-page also detached, but main text-block solid and pages clean, Fair reading copy.
Rare classic work, covering all the stamp issues, and including production, watermarks, proofs & essays, etc.
£12.50Quantity:

Bacon, E.D., Dorning Beckton, W., Bellamy, F.A., Bishop, P.C., Evans, E.B., Fulcher, L.W., Melville, F.J. and Phillips, C.J. - A Glossary of Philatelic Terms
Publisher: Stanley Gibbons Ltd., London, 1912.
Compiled by a Committee appointed by the Second and Third Philatelic Congresses of Great Britain 1910-11. First edition, paperback, 28 pages, corner-crease to front cover & title-page, a little light soiling to the covers, in Good condition.
Scarce first edition of this useful little glossary written and published at the suggestion of the Philatelic Congress of Great Britain.
£8.50Quantity:

Ray, Leslie R. and Rogers-Tillstone, B. - Background to Philately
An Anthology of Papers read at the Philatelic Congresses of Great Britain

Publisher: Blandford Press, London, 1953.
First edition, hardback, dustwrapper, 224 pages, signed by Rogers-Tillstone, dustwrapper rubbed and with some short tears at edges, page-edges foxed but contents clean, Good condition.
An interesting selection of Papers read at the Philatelic Congress of Great Britain. Published as a result of a proposal made at the 33rd Congress in 1951. The 25 Papers were read at Congresses between 1921 and 1951 and were written by some of the most well-known philatelists of the day. They include: Falsification of Stamps (R. B. Yardley - 1923); The Stamps of Unfashionable Countries (Capt. H. R. Oldfield - 1923); Conservation of Postage Stamps (H. R. Harmer - 1932); The Photogravure Process as Applied to Postage Stamp Printing (Sir B. Guy Harrison - 1932); International Philatelic Exhibitions Here, There and Hereafter (Frank Godden - 1932); The Lives of the Forgers (Fred J. Melville - 1935); Study Circles (Dr. William Byam - 1938)
£10.00Quantity:

Melville, Fred J. - The Cradle of the Postage Stamp
Publisher: Harmer, Rooke & Co. Ltd., London, 1923.
First edition, paperback, 30 pages, previous owner's inscription inside front cover, a little light wear to the edges of the covers, in Very Good condition.
Rare booklet by Fred Melville on stamp auctioneers Harmer, Rooke and their address at 69 Fleet Street, "the cradle of the postage stamp", where Perkins, Bacon printed the first stamps. Nicely illustrated with sepia photographs.
£15.00Quantity:

Melville, Fred J. - The Postage Stamp in War
Publisher: published by the author, London, 1915.
first edition, paperback, pictorial card covers, xxxii + 128 pages, covers soiled, short tear at head of spine, nice WW1 cinderella stamp ("The Zeppelin Truth") on front endpaper, contents sound, in Fair condition.
Scarce war-time publication. Stamps and postmarks in war - including Boer War, China Expeditionary Force, Balkan Wars, early days of WW1, etc. Illustrated.
£12.50Quantity:

 1  
Your basket

0 items in basket
Total value: £0.00

View basket
Log into your account
E-mail address:


Password:


Register your account
Solution Graphics