Sort results by: Newest listed first
Author A-Z
Title A-Z
Price highest to lowest
Publisher A-Z
Publication date
Great Britain - Queen Victoria issues
James, Alan - Sir Rowland Hill & the Post Office
Publisher: Longman, 1972.
Paperback, illustrated, 112 pages, light soiling to covers, else in VG condition.
Written primarily for younger readers but still a useful introduction to the subject. Scarce.
£4.50Quantity:

Glassco, J. Grant - British Post Offices Abroad
The Glassco Collection

Publisher: Robson Lowe, London, 1969.
Auction catalogue, paperback, 259 pages, with the list of prices reailsed, very slight mark to front cover, "Glassco" written in pen on spine, else in VG condition.
The greatest collection of GB Post Offices Abroad ever formed. Profusely illustrated.
£24.00Quantity:

Danzig, Robert and Goldsmith, David - The Cancellations of the 1841 Penny Red
Illustrated Guide and Catalogue

Publisher: Philatelic Imprint, London, 1991.
Hardback, dustwrapper, illustrated, 168 pages, in Fine condition.
Important, sought-after work.
£80.00Quantity:

Wills - Catalogue of The "Wills" Large Gold Medal Collection
Great Britain Essays and Postage Stamps 1837 to 1854

Publisher: Harmers, London, 1989.
Auction catalogue, paperback, colour illustrations, 80 pages, with the prices realised, slight crease to front cover near head of spine, else in Very Good condition.
One of the greatest collections of classic GB ever formed. Includes magnificent Penny Blacks, Twopenny Blues, Treasury Competition & other Essays, Mulready Envelopes etc.
£10.00Quantity:

- The GB Journal
Volume 41

Publisher: The Great Britain Philatelic Society, 2003.
Complete volume, Nos. 1-6, paperbacks, illustrated, with index, 132 pages, very slight rust to staples else in VG condition.
Complete year of this excellent journal for the GB specialist.
£6.50Quantity:

Rowse, David - Joshua Bacon 1790-1863
The Printer of Banknotes and the First Postage Stamps

Publisher: The Great Britain Philatelic Society, London, 2000.
First edition, hardback, dustwrapper, vi + 74 pages + plates, some spotting to the verso of the dustwrapper and some slight dustwrapper wear, very slight signs of shelfwear to the book, else in VG condition.
Fascinating account of the man largely responsible for the success of the printing firm of Perkins, Bacon. With fine illustrations, including 4 colour plates.
£18.00Quantity:

Madden, Don and Louis, Karl - The Dublin Find
The most important stamp find in GB philately

Publisher: Mike Jackson Publications, 2006.
First edition, large paperback, vi + 45 pages, very slight mark to the first two pages else in Very Good condition.
"A tale of intrigue and secret stamp dealing by the Post Office at the very beginning of the 20th century; and a modern investigation into where the stamps have ended up." In 1899, a remarkable discovery was made at the Dublin and Edinburgh Post Offices. The apparent 'find' consisted of a sheet of 1d Blacks, a sheet of 2d Blues, a sheet of VR 1d Blacks and rolls of some six thousand Mulready lettersheets. Post Office officials decided to try to obtain as much money as possible for these on the philatelic market, but instead of openly admitting who was actually selling the stamps, they arranged for Post Office employees to sell the stamps at auction under their own names! In the first part of this superb work Don Madden unravels the story of the Dublin Find using contemporary Post Office documents. In the second part Karl Louis reconstructs the broken down sheets. Very well illustrated in black & white, and with excellent diagrams showing the reconstruction of the sheets.
£13.50Quantity:

Caspary, Alfred H. - The Alfred H. Caspary Collection Sale 12 British Commonwealth Part Three Possessions in Europe, Asia and Africa
Publisher: H.R. Harmer, New York, 1958.
Auction catalogue, paperback, illustrated, 101 pages, Foreword by H.R. Holmes, prices realised, previous owner has neatly inscribed the title on spine, else in Very Good condition.
Spectacular sale of 948 lots of classic British Empire. Includes magnificent Great Britain, Ceylon, Cape of Good Hope, Mauritius 1848 "Post Paid" Issues, India, Transvaal, etc.
£20.00Quantity:

Owen, Percival - Great Britain
Publisher: Robson Lowe Ltd., London, 1963.
Auction catalogue, paperback, 15 pages + 4 b/w plates, in VG condition.
Scarce GB specialised sale. Mainly QV issues and including the fine collection of the "sea horse" issues formed by the late Percival Owen.
£6.00Quantity:

Rowse, David - "Rainbow Trials"
May-December 1840

Publisher: Great Britain Philatelic Society, 2000.
Large hardback, dustwrapper, colour illustrations, 180 pages, in Fine condition.
The story of how the Penny Black changed colour and why it had to change colour. As early as January 1840 the Treasury were advised that the red handstruck paid markings could be removed from covers by the application of creosote oil. 'Experiments' were urgently needed to get over this fundamental problem, and so it was agreed between Rowland Hill and Joshua Bacon that a trial printing plate would be manufactured. The trial stamps had no letters in the bottom corners and were disfigured in such a way that they could not be postally used. From the inception of the 'Rainbow Trials' in May 1840 to the letter of December 24th from the Stamps & Taxes Office instructing Perkins, Bacon to print the stamps in the new colours, the author looks in detail at the trials and tribulations entailed in these experiments and the people involved with them. Profusely illustrated with 180 superb, full colour illustrations including 77 items from the Royal Collection, many of which have not been published before.
£75.00Quantity:

Stone, J.W.M. - Cumulative Index to the British Philatelist
Publisher: Great Britain Philatelic Society, 1983.
Special Issue of the GB Journal, paperback, iv + 24 pages, slightly rusty staples else in VG condition.
The British Philatelist was published by Charles Nissen from 1908 to 1954 and covered all aspects of British philately. A very useful Index for GB collectors.
£3.50Quantity:

Benham, Ken - The Village Undated Handstamps of Yorkshire
Publisher: Yorkshire Postal History Society, 1982.
Paperback, illustrated, 47 pages, in VG condition.
Useful listing of handstamps of double arc, single arc, & straight line name-stamps of Yorkshire 1827-1861.
£5.00Quantity:

Melville, Fred J. - Great Britain:
Embossed Adhesive Stamps

Publisher: Stanley Gibbons Ltd., London, 1910.
Paperback, xvi + 39 pages, illustrated, rusty staple marks, light foxing to prelims, short tears at head & tail of spine, in Good condition.
Detailed and well illustrated handbook. Scarce.
£9.50Quantity:

Armstrong, Douglas B. - British & Colonial Postage Stamps
A Guide to the Collection and Appreciation of the Adhesive Postal Issues of the British Empire

Publisher: Methuen, London, 1920.
First edition, hardback, original blue cloth, dustwrapper, xxix + 224 pages, the scarce dustwrapper is worn & repaied with sellotape, gift inscription on front endpaper, light foxing to edges, light wear else a VG copy in Fair dustwrapper.
History of British and Colonial stamps from 1840 to 1920.
£12.50Quantity:

Ewen, H. L'Estrange - Priced Catalogue of the Postage Adhesives of Great Britain
Publisher: H. L'Estrange Ewen, Swanage, 1895.
No.3 (third edition), paperback, 36 pages, ex-RPSL library with their handstamps on first page, some wear, covers almost detached, in Fair condition.
Rare early catalogue of British postage stamps including varieties, inverted watermarks, cancellations etc.
£7.50Quantity:

Muir, Douglas N. - Postal Reform and the Penny Black
A New Appreciation

Publisher: The National Postal Museum, London, 1990.
First edition, papreback, card covers, 242 pages, spine sunned, light wear, else in VG condition.
An excellent look at Rowland Hill's reform of the postal system and the introduction of the first adhesive postage stamps. With many illustrations including many in colour. This important study draws on unpublished documents and extensive new research, to offer a fresh insight into the period leading to the issue of the Penny Black and the Mulready Envelope in 1840.
£12.50Quantity:

de Righi, A.G. Rigo - The Story of the Penny Black and its Contemporaries
Publisher: The National Postal Museum, London, 1980.
First edition, large format paperback, vii + 56 pages, very slight corner-creasing to front cover, else in Very Good condition.
An excellent introduction to the history of the 1d Black and the Mulready Envelope; beautifully illustrated throughout in full colour.
£9.00Quantity:

Lowe, Robson - The British Postage Stamp
being the history of the nineteenth century postage stamps based on the collection presented to the Nation by Reginald M. Phillips of Brighton

Publisher: The National Postal Museum, London, 1968.
First edition, hardback, dustwrapper, viii + 272 pages, including 32 colour plates, in Very Good condition.
Classic work on the Queen Victoria issues of Great Britain. Very well illustrated.
£15.00Quantity:

Lee, R.A.G. - A Specialised Study of the 1881 One Penny Lilac
Part 2, Damage and Minor Varieties of the Four Segments, Letters and Ovals

Publisher: The Great Britain Philatelic Society, 1990.
First edition, card covers, plastic comb-binding, vi + 97 pages, Fine condition.
This second part of Ron Lee's work on the plate varieties on the 1881 Penny Lilac covers damage and minor varieties of the four segments, letters and ovals. The first part (published in 1963 and now out of print) dealt with frame damage. The author personally examined over 3.5 million copies of the Penny Lilac in the course of preparing the two volumes. Well illustrated.
£15.00Quantity:

Fraser, H.O. - The H.O. Fraser Collection of Great Britain Stamps and Covers
Publisher: Spink, London, 2001.
Auction catalogue, hardback, 166 pages, in Fine condition.
The catalogue of the magnificent, gold medal winning collection formed by Howard Fraser, former Managing Director of Stanley Gibbons. The collection covers the Queen Victoria period from conception to the surface-printed issues, and includes wonderful Treasury Competition Essays, Penny Blacks, Twopenny Blues, and later line-engraved and surface-printed issues, and superb postal history including a fine selection of Maltese Cross cancellations. A spectacular collection of 812 lots, with many famous and important pieces. Beautifully illustrated in colour throughout. No prices realised.
£15.00Quantity:

 1 2  Next page
Your basket

0 items in basket
Total value: £0.00

View basket
Log into your account
E-mail address:


Password:


Register your account
Solution Graphics