Sort results by: Newest listed first
Author A-Z
Title A-Z
Price highest to lowest
Publisher A-Z
Publication date
Great Britain - Local Postal History
Mackay, James A. - Postal History of Dumfries
Publisher: privately published, Dumfries, 1986.
Large (A4) paperback, 120 pages + xvii plates, in Very Good condition.

£10.00Quantity:

Jones, R.G. - The Postal History of Caernarfon 1840-1940
Publisher: Welsh Philatelic Society, 1979.
Paperback, illustrated, 32 pages, in Very Good condition.

£5.00Quantity:

Trory, Ernest - A Postal History of Brighton, 1673-1783
Publisher: Crabtree Press, Brighton, 1953.
Paperback, illustrated, 32 pages, covers lightly soiled and lightly corner-creased else in Very Good condition.
Scarce booklet on the pre-stamp postal history of Brighton. With good b/w photo illustrations.
£9.50Quantity:

Newport, O.W. and Sussex, John - The Post in Liverpool
Publisher: National Museums & Galleries on Merseyside, 1988.
Large paperback, pictorial card covers, illustrated, 59 pages, in Very Good condition.
Postal history study of Liverpool published to accompany an exhibition. Beautifully illustrated in colour throughout.
£8.00Quantity:

Dowden, William A. and Leyland, V.B. - Ralph Allen and John Palmer
Men of Bath, Postal Pioneers

Publisher: Postal History Society, 1953.
Souvenir of the Visit of the Postal History Society to Bath, November 21st 1953. Paperback, illustrated, 10 pages, covers soiled and foxed, pages toned, in Fair condition.
Biographical essays on the two men, with Introduction by Adrian Hopkins. Very scarce.
£7.50Quantity:

Viner, Brigadier G. A. - The Postal History of Chichester, 1635-1900
Publisher: Chichester City Council, 1965.
Paperback, 32 pages + plates, light corner-crease to rear cover else in VG condition.
Scarce and interesting account of the postal service in Chichester.
£8.50Quantity:

Brumell, George - The Local Posts of London 1680-1840
With a description of the postmarks used therein

Publisher: R. C. Alcock Ltd., 1938.
Paperback, illustrated, 91 pages, slight wear, in Good+ condition.
A scarce history of Dockwra's Penny Post, the Government Penny Post, and the Twopenny Post. With details of the postmarks used by each. Well illustrated.
£20.00Quantity:

Sharpin, I.M. and Williams, C.F. - A Postal History of Eastbourne
1750-1972

Publisher: privately published, 1972.
Paperback, illustrated, 21 pages, VG condition.

£4.50Quantity:

Greenwood, Jeremy - The Posts of Sussex
The Chichester Branch 1250-1840

Publisher: privately published, 1973.
First edition, large format paperback, illustrated, 110 pages, light foxing & corner-crease to title-page, else in VG condition.
Scarce work on the postal history of Chichester & surrounding area prior to the introduction of adhesive postage stamps.
£9.50Quantity:

Willcocks, R.M. and Jay, B. - The British County Catalogue of Postal History Volume 5
Publisher: R.M. Willcocks, 1990.
Hardback, dustwrapper, vi + 130 pages, illustrated, dustwrapper sunned to spine and with a couple of tiny short tears at edge, lower corners very lightly bumped, else in VG condition.
Volume 5 in this definitive series of handbooks, which attempts to list all handstamps of all the towns and villages up to 1840. Each county listing is prepared by a specialist editor and includes notes on size, colour, dates of use, and rarity. Well illustrated with illustrations of the various types of handstamp and with maps. The counties covered by this volume are: Cumberland, Durham, Gloucestershire, Herefordshire, Lincolnshire, Northumberland, Somerset, Wales, Westmorland, Wiltshire, & Worcestershire.
£19.50Quantity:

Kelly, F. - The Post Office London Directory, 1846
Publisher: Michael Winton, King's Lynn, 1994.
Facsimile reprint edition, paperback, 792 pages, large folding map, some light soiling to the page-edges, else in VG condition.

£15.00Quantity:

Donald, Archie - The Posts of Sevenoaks in Kent
An Account of the Handling and Transportation of the Written Communication of Sevenoaks District (Westerham to Wrotham, Biggin Hill to Edenbridge) on the Road to Rye and Hastings

Publisher: Woodvale Press, Tenterden, 1992.
First edition, large hardback, dustwrapper, xiii + 452 pages, in Fine condition.
A monumental, in depth study of the postal history of this small area of Kent. This beautifully produced, well illustrated work covers every conceivable aspect of the history of the posts in Sevenoaks, and includes exhaustive appendices listing all the Post Offices and their postmarks.
£16.00Quantity:

Robertson, Alan W. - The "Ship Letter" Ports of the Thames Estuary
Publisher: privately published, nd (circa 1957).
First edition, 24 looseleaf pages in card folder, in Fine condition.
Surveys of the maritime postal history of: Chatham, Colchester, Gravesend, Grays, Harwich, Ipswich, Maldon, Margate, Queenborough, Rochester, Rochford, Sheerness, and Sittingbourne. With 25 half-tone plate illustrations and 51 maritime handstamps in actual size. A rare work by the great expert in British maritme postal history.
£9.00Quantity:

Cohen, Stanley F. - Squared Circle Postmarks of the London Suburban District Offices
Publisher: Harry Hayes, Batley, 1983.
First edition, large format (A4) paperback, 34 pages, illustrated, in Fine condition.
A fine illustrated essay and listing of these very collectable postmarks. A well presented and useful guide.
£6.50Quantity:

Cohen, Stanley F. - London Fancy Geometric Postmarks
(Early Combined Daters and Obliterators of 1880-1909)

Publisher: Harry Hayes, Batley, 1984.
First edition, large format (A4) paperback, 27 pages, illustrated, in Fine condition.
Useful essay and detailed classification of these attractive and elusive postmarks. A companion volume to the author's work on London squared circles.
£6.50Quantity:

Chapman, Ken - British Post Office Numbers By County
Publisher: Harry Hayes, Batley, 1985.
First edition, paperback, 107 pages, Fine condition.
A very useful re-arrangement of George Brumell's book on British Post Office Numbers. Brumell listed the numbers in chronological order which meant that anyone looking for the numbers used in one particular county would find them scattered throughout his book. This re-arrangement helps those who wish to study the postal history of their particular locality or county by listing the numbers by county. It lists the numeral cancels of England, Scotland, Wales and Ireland, and also includes T.P.O.s, and British Post Office Numbers used abroad. A most useful and portable reference work.
£6.00Quantity:

Tombs, R.C. - The Bristol Royal Mail
Publisher: J.W. Arrowsmith, Bristol, circa 1899.
first edition, original red cloth gilt, decorated front cover, 295 pages + plates. Spine sunned, short tear to lower edge of a few pages (not affecting the text), in Good condition.
Rare history. With chapters on Ralph Allen and John Palmer, P.O. Buildings, Staff, TPO's, etc.
£24.00Quantity:

 1  
Your basket

0 items in basket
Total value: £0.00

View basket
Log into your account
E-mail address:


Password:


Register your account
Solution Graphics