Sort results by: Newest listed first
Author A-Z
Title A-Z
Price highest to lowest
Publisher A-Z
Publication date
British Commonwealth
- The "Great" Collection of British Guiana
Publisher: Robson Lowe, London, 1970.
Auction catalogue, paperback, 48 pages, with the prices realised, light mark to covers else in Very Good condition.
Scarce catalogue of the magnificent collection of classic British Guiana. Illustrated in b/w and with several pages of colour plates.
£10.00Quantity:

Burrus, Maurice - The "Burrus" Levant, Turkey and Morocco
Publisher: Robson Lowe, London, 1964.
Auction catalogue, paperback, 39 pages, with the prices realised loosely inserted, small mark to corner of front cover, light rubbing to spine, else in VG condition.
Scarce catalogue of the Levant, Turkey and Morocco sections of the Burrus Collection - the largest, most valuable, and greatest collection ever formed by one person. The Levant section (244 lots) includes Austrian, British, French, German, Italian, and Russian Post Offices. The Turkey section (110 lots) includes classic 1863 issues, Locals, etc. Morocco (45 lots) includes British, French, German and Spanish Post Offices. Illustrated in black & white.
£15.00Quantity:

Shantz, Stan and Demaray, Don - Philately in London, Ontario 1825-1967
A Brief History

Publisher: London Philatelic Society, London, Canada, 1967.
Paperback, illustrated, ix + 77 pages, signed by both authors on title-page, previous owner's name on front cover, else in VG condition.
A postal history of the Canadian city, and a history of its Philatelic Society, stamp dealers, and personalities. Scarce.
£9.50Quantity:

Bailey, Major W.J. - Canadian Military Postmarks
Publisher: British Commonwealth Stamp Exchange, Ottawa, 1978.
Paperback, 72 pages, very light soiling to front cover else in Very Good condition.
Useful listing of Canadian military postmarks, with FPO numbers, locations, dates, etc. With postmark illustrations.
£7.50Quantity:

Bailey, W.J. and Steven, Werner - Die Geschichte der Kanadischen Feldpost
Publisher: Werner Steven, Braunschweig, 1989.
Paperback, 31 pages, text in German, in Very Good condition.
Useful booklet (in German language) on Canadian FPOs in (mainly) Germany and the Netherlands, with lists of FPO numbers, locations, dates etc. With postmark illustrations.
£7.50Quantity:

Uys, Capt. D.J. - Airmails of the Republic of South Africa 1961-1981
A Chronological Listing Including Flights in S.W.A.

Publisher: The Aerophilatelic Society of Southern Africa, nd (circa 1982).
Paperback, 24 pages, tiny mark to front cover else in VG condition.

£6.50Quantity:

Dalwick, R.E.R. and Harmer, C.H.C. - Newfoundland Air Mails 1919-1939
With Additional Notes on Subsequent Flights and Air Stamps

Publisher: H.R. Harmer Ltd., London, 1953.
First edition, hardback, illustrated, xii + 180 pages, folding map at rear, spine sunned and slightly spotted, front cover partially sunned and with some spotting, slight bump to rear cover, pages toned, one pen correction to text, a Good copy.
Classic work on Newfoundland airmails.
£20.00Quantity:

Eibl-Kaye, Geoffrey - The Bombay Postal Circle, its Organisation and Numbered Obliterators 1875-77
Publisher: India Study Circle for Philately, 1998.
Large paperback, iii + 88 pages, very slight bump to spine else in Very Good condition.
A fine work. Very well illustrated.
£15.00Quantity:

Gupta, Prof. V.K. - A Handbook on Gwalior Postal History and Stamps (1837-1950)
Publisher: privately published, Delhi, 1980.
Hardback, dustwrapper, 218 pages, slight foxing to top-edge, dustwrapper rubbed at edges and with one or two nicks, else in Very Good condition.
Scarce study of all aspects of the postal history and philately of the Indian State of Gwalior. Includes original research on the prephilately, postmarks and cancels, stamps, postal stationery, official franking, watermarks, overprints, etc. With 31 pages of black & white plates providing 400 illustrations of stamps, postmarks, etc.
£30.00Quantity:

Goodwin, Brenda M. - Cyprus Booklet No. 1
Mail Services of the Pre-1974 Invasion Period

Publisher: Philip Cockrill, Newbury, 1982.
Paperback, illustrated, 48 pages, covers a little toned around the margins else in Very Good condition.
Detailed look at the postal services immediately prior to the Turkish invasion of 1974.
£6.50Quantity:

"Jerez" - 1935 Silver Jubilee
The "Jerez" Collection

Publisher: Christie's Robson Lowe, London, 1989.
Auction catalogue, paperback, 40 pages, with the prices realised, very slight crease to top of spine else in VG condition.
Useful reference catalogue. Includes some Great Britain issue, but mainly the British Empire issue. Well illustrated, including two pages of colour plates.
£7.50Quantity:

"Spying Eye" - Handbook on Philatelic Forgeries
Publisher: Ben Newman, Chicago, 1948.
Paperback, 48 pages, in Very Good condition.
Excellent forgery guide. With photographs and descriptions of genuine and forged stamps, including Batum first issue, France first issue, France Le Havre Exhibition issue, German Colonials small ship type, etc.
£24.00Quantity:

Pickering, John - The Routes of the Valkyries
Publisher: Picton Publishing, 1977.
First edition, paperback, illustrated, viii + 93 pages, slight corner-crease to front cover, pages lightly toned, else in VG condition.
A joint biography of Sir Charles Kingsford Smith and his partner Charles T. P. Ulm, with particular reference to their pioneering Air Mail flights. With a chronological record of the flights and a philatelic check list. Well illustrated.
£9.00Quantity:

- Australian Mails
Publisher: -, 1858.
Paperback, disbound pages, 17 pages, slight toning to margins of first page, light creasing, and one or two tiny nicks to the edges, but pages clean and crisp. In Good condition.
Mail Contract with the Royal Mail Steam Packet Company for the conveyance of Her Majesty's Mails between Southampton and Sydney via Suez. With Timetable of Mails between England and Australia in 1858 and 1859. An important document.
£25.00Quantity:

Hopkins, A.E. - The Postage Stamps of the Leeward Islands
Publisher: Ramsay Stewart, Edinburgh, 1949.
Second (revised) edition, paperback, 27 pages, light soiling to front cover, else in VG condition.
Scarce booklet.
£12.50Quantity:

Buckley, Wm. H. - Specialized Catalogue of the Commonwealth of Australia
Publisher: Fritz Billig, 1952.
Billig's Philatelic Handbook Volume 4, second (revised) edition, hardback, illustrated, 207 pages, in Very Good condition.
This Billig Handbook is mainly given over to the Specialized Catalogue of the Commonwealth of Australia; there are also short sections on Ionian Islands, US fancy cancels, and an Index to the first fifteen Billig Handbooks.
£15.00Quantity:

Martin, R.E. (editor) - Malta, The Stamps and Postal History
1576-1960

Publisher: Robson Lowe, London, 1980.
Large hardback, dustwrapper, illustrated, xvi + 411 pages, dustwrapper quite worn and covered with adhesive transparent plastic, very light soiling to covers else book in Very Good condition.
The definitive handbook on the postage stamps and postal history of Malta. Covering every aspect of the island's philatelic history in 32 chapters, from the early mails of the Knights of St. John to the reign of Queen Elizabeth II. With chapters on disinfection of mails, postal rates, maritime mail, village postmarks, specimens, revenues, Branch Post Offices, etc. Superbly illustrated throughout, including colour plates. The essential book for all collectors of Malta. Long out of print and scarce.
£45.00Quantity:

Castle, Wilfrid T.F. - Cyprus, Its Postal History and Postage Stamps
Publisher: Robson Lowe, London, 1971.
Second edition, hardback, dustwrapper, illustrated, xi + 256 pages, dustwrapper chipped at edges and with one or two short tears, slight signs of wear, in Good condition.
Classic handbook, covering all aspects of the stamps and postal history of Cyprus.
£18.00Quantity:

Smith, Col. Leonard H. - The Ross Smith England-Australia Flight - A Postal History, Supplement
Publisher: privately published, USA, 1970.
Large paperback, No.89 of an unspecified limited edition, illustrated, vii + 80 pages, backstrip (spine) tear at head of spine else in Very Good condition.
Very scarce Supplement to the original work published two years earlier.
£20.00Quantity:

Field, Francis J. - The England-Australia Air Route
Publisher: F.J. Field, nd (circa 1970).
Paperback pamphlet, illustrated, 8 pages, some light creasing, else in VG condition.
Scarce.
£5.00Quantity:

 1 2 3 4  Next page
Your basket

0 items in basket
Total value: £0.00

View basket
Log into your account
E-mail address:


Password:


Register your account
Solution Graphics