Welcome to HH Sales online store.
We specialise in all aspects of philatelic literature on a full-time basis and hold extensive stocks of second-hand and selected new titles.
Below is a selection of the newest items added to the site.
Move your mouse over the headings to the left to browse our stock.

Tort Nicolau, Dr. A. - Guia del Coleccionista de Sellos de Correos de España
Publisher: Grupo Filatelico de Reus, 1935-50.
First edition, complete in 3 volumes, hardback, original blue cloth, 401 + 413 + 365 pages, colour illustrations, in Spanish, bindings a little rubbed and lightly bumped in places, light foxing to page-edges of one volume, ex-libris R.A. Dehn with his bookplate, a Good set.
Rare first edition of this major work on the classic stamps and postmarks of Spain 1850-1900.
£95.00Quantity:

Lima, Angelo - Portugal Classics
The Angelo Lima Collection

Publisher: Afinsa, Madrid, 1995.
Auction catalogue, large hardback, slipcase, 253 pages, text in English & Portuguese, with the prices realised, light spotting to rear cover and title-page, else in Very Good condition.
Magnificent catalogue, beautifully illustrated in colour.
£30.00Quantity:

- Joyas de la Filatelia Española/Gems of Spanish Philately
Publisher: Afinsa, Madrid, 1998.
Auction catalogue, large hardback, slipcase, 287 pages, text in English & Spanish, in Very Good condition.
Magnificent catalogue, lavishly illustrated in colour.
£30.00Quantity:

- 20th Anniversary Collection
Publisher: Afinsa, Madrid, 2000.
Auction catalogue, hardback, slipcase, 248 pages, text in English & Spanish, in Very Good condition.
Magnificent catalogue. Largely Spain & Spanish Colonies, but also including choice rarities of the rest of the world. Beautifully illustrated in colour.
£25.00Quantity:

Mirabaud, Paul and de Reuterskiöld, Alex - The Postage Stamps of Switzerland 1843-1862
Publisher: Quarterman Publications, Massachusetts, 1975.
Reprint edition, hardback, dustwrapper, illustrated, xi + 266 pages + plates, dustwrapper in Poor condition being torn and repaired in several places, binding slightly shaken, boards slightly warped, but contents clean and sound. A Good working copy.
Scarce reprint of the incredibly rare classic work originally published in 1899. Remains one of the most important works on the early issues of Switzerland. Illustrated in black & white.
£60.00Quantity:

Bianco, Christian - Postgeschichte Südtirols
Publisher: C.P.F. im BDPh., 1981.
Tall hardback, 207 pages, text in German, in Very Good condition.
Detailed postal history study.
£18.00Quantity:

Leemann, Dr. H. - The Swiss Hotel Post
Publisher: Sandoz Ltd., Basle, nd (circa 1960s).
Paperback, illustrated, 20 pages, with four-page stamp dealer's list offering a portion of the Leemann collection loosely inserted, corner crease to front cover, some wear, in Good condition.
English language edition of this useful booklet.
£9.50Quantity:

Leemann, Dr. H. - La poste hôtelière en Suisse
Publisher: Sandoz Ltd., Basle, nd (circa 1960s).
Paperback, illustrated, 20 pages, in Very Good condition.
French language edition of this useful booklet.
£9.50Quantity:

Sears, John - The Airmails of Egypt
Publisher: privately published, Middlesex, 1990.
First edition, large hardback, dustwrapper, illustrated, 183 pages, dustwrapper worn and with several short tears, binding slightly shaken and boards warping slightly. A Good working copy.
Excellent handbook. Includes Pioneer/Survey Flights, Emergency Air Mail of 1919, Cairo-Baghdad Air Mail, 1931 Zeppelin Flight, Air Mail Stamps, Rates, Airgraphs, Aerogrammes, Cachets, etc.
£28.00Quantity:

Evans, E.B. (editor) - Stanley Gibbons Monthly Journal
Volumes VI, VII and VIII

Publisher: Stanley Gibbons Ltd., London, 1896-98.
3 volumes, hardbacks, half-leather bindings, raised bands & gold titles to spines, marbled boards and endpapers, original paper covers and adverts bound in, corners scuffed, some wear to the leather, ex libris Joseph Manuel Andreini with his small bookplate on front endpaper of each volume, in Good condition.
Scarce early volumes.
£55.00Quantity:

- Australian Mails
Publisher: -, 1858.
Paperback, disbound pages, 17 pages, slight toning to margins of first page, light creasing, and one or two tiny nicks to the edges, but pages clean and crisp. In Good condition.
Mail Contract with the Royal Mail Steam Packet Company for the conveyance of Her Majesty's Mails between Southampton and Sydney via Suez. With Timetable of Mails between England and Australia in 1858 and 1859. An important document.
£25.00Quantity:

Pickering, John - The Routes of the Valkyries
Publisher: Picton Publishing, 1977.
First edition, paperback, illustrated, viii + 93 pages, slight corner-crease to front cover, pages lightly toned, else in VG condition.
A joint biography of Sir Charles Kingsford Smith and his partner Charles T. P. Ulm, with particular reference to their pioneering Air Mail flights. With a chronological record of the flights and a philatelic check list. Well illustrated.
£9.00Quantity:

Beith, Richard - Scottish Air Mails 1919-1979
Publisher: privately published, 1981.
No.234 of a limited edition of 750 copies, paperback, 84 pages, light shelfwear else in VG condition.
Excellent handbook of all airmail events relating to Scotland, with details of the development of the airmail routes, quantities of mail carried, planes and airlines used etc. The author has very thoroughly investigated not only the records of British operators but also those of Scandinavia and Iceland; and, since 1946, of France, Belgium, Holland and Germany. With very informative appendices, and many illustrations. Out of print and scarce.
£10.00Quantity:

Coysh, A.W. - The Dictionary of Picture Postcards in Britain 1894-1939
Publisher: Antique Collectors' Club, Woodbridge, 1996.
Reprint, large hardback, 310 pages, very slight rippling to the pages, else in VG condition.
Useful reference work listing artists, publishers, printers, subjects, etc. Profusely illustrated including colour plates.
£20.00Quantity:

Harris, R.D. - International Air Mails as Reflected in the US Postal Guides & Supplements 1921-1946
Publisher: The Printer's Stone, New York, nd.
Postilion Series of Primary Sources U.S. Section Volume 1. Large paperback (laminated card covers), spiralbound, 260 pages + appendices loosely inserted at rear, in Very Good condition.
Scarce.
£30.00Quantity:

v. Hofmann, Harry - 3AKA3HOE - Recommandirt
Die eingeschriebenen Postsendungen im Kaiserreich Russland vom Beginn des 19. Jahrhunderts bis zum Ende des ersten Weltkrieges 1918

Publisher: privately published, Hamburg, 1993.
Paperback, illustrated, 320 pages, in German, a little light soiling to the exterior, else in Very Good condition.
Handbook of Imperial Russian registered mail from the early nineteenth century to the end of the First World War. Very well illustrated in black & white.
£30.00Quantity:

Winkler, Jean J. - Handbuch der Schweizer Vorphilatelie
1695-1850

Publisher: Verband Schweizerischer Philatelisten-Vereine, 1968.
Hardback, illustrated, 554 pages, in German, binding bumped and marked in several places, page edges toned, but contents sound. A Good working copy.
Classic handbook on Swiss pre-philately.
£45.00Quantity:

Schäfer, Richard - Handbuch Postgeschichte von Genf
Anfäange bis 1854

Publisher: Andreas Grünewald, 2006.
Large hardback, illustrated, 276 pages, in German, in Very Good condition.
Postal history of Geneva - pre-philatelic and classic stamp periods. Beautifully illustrated in colour.
£45.00Quantity:

Kay, A.B. - A List of the Impressed Duty Stamps of Great Britain and Ireland
Publisher: Bridger & Kay, 1924.
Paperback, 70 pages, loss of tiny corner piece of rear cover, else in Very Good condition.
Very scarce.
£25.00Quantity:

Hopkins, A.E. - The Postage Stamps of the Leeward Islands
Publisher: Ramsay Stewart, Edinburgh, 1949.
Second (revised) edition, paperback, 27 pages, light soiling to front cover, else in VG condition.
Scarce booklet.
£12.50Quantity:

Your basket

0 items in basket
Total value: £0.00

View basket
Log into your account
E-mail address:


Password:


Register your account
Solution Graphics