Welcome to HH Sales online store.
We specialise in all aspects of philatelic literature on a full-time basis and hold extensive stocks of second-hand and selected new titles.
Below is a selection of the newest items added to the site.
Move your mouse over the headings to the left to browse our stock.

James, Alan - Sir Rowland Hill & the Post Office
Publisher: Longman, 1972.
Paperback, illustrated, 112 pages, light soiling to covers, else in VG condition.
Written primarily for younger readers but still a useful introduction to the subject. Scarce.
£4.50Quantity:

Waugh, William M. - The French "Départements Conquis" 1791-1815
Their Chronology, Civil Post Offices having Postmarks, and Typical Postmarks

Publisher: France & Colonies Philatelic Society, N.Y., 1980.
Paperback, illustrated, 29 pages, light signs of use else in Very Good condition.
Useful introduction to the subject in English.
£12.00Quantity:

Legendre, James - Bureaux Speciaux et Franchises des Origines à 1876
Publisher: privately published, Paris, 1963.
No. 360 of 500. Paperback, illustrated, 182 pages, text in French, some creasing to corners, in Good condition.
Very scarce handbook.
£21.00Quantity:

Dumont, J. - Alsace-Lorraine
Timbres et entiers postaux des postes locales + Vignettes de franchise et timbres de retour

Publisher: Le Monde des Philatélistes, Paris, 1975.
Paperback, illustrated, 36 pages, text in French, very slight soiling to front cover else in Very Good condition.
Useful catalogue/handbook of German local private posts and postal seals used in Alsace Lorraine.
£7.50Quantity:

Bates, Simon and Allen, Giles - 1935 Silver Jubilee Issue and 1936 Proposed George V Memorial Issue
Publisher: The National Postal Museum, London, 1998.
Special Stamp Histories combined Nos. 3 & 3a, paperback, illustrated, 36 pages, in Fine condition.
Third in a series of research works into why and how an issue of British stamps came about. Based on official files they illustrate in colour all the designs submitted, both adopted and unadopted, and the production stages through which they went to the final stamp. This booklet deals with the Great Britain King George V Silver Jubilee issue of 1935, and the proposed (but never issued) George V memorial issue.
£4.00Quantity:

Hacket, Alastair - The 1935 Silver Jubilee Issue of Great Britain
Publisher: Edinburgh Stamp Shop, 1982.
Large format (A4) paperback, illustrated, 52 pages, in VG condition.
Detailed study of this issue with full coverage of essays, production, errors and varieties, booklets, overprints, quantities printed, etc. Well illustrated.
£15.00Quantity:

"Jerez" - 1935 Silver Jubilee
The "Jerez" Collection

Publisher: Christie's Robson Lowe, London, 1989.
Auction catalogue, paperback, 40 pages, with the prices realised, very slight crease to top of spine else in VG condition.
Useful reference catalogue. Includes some Great Britain issue, but mainly the British Empire issue. Well illustrated, including two pages of colour plates.
£7.50Quantity:

Cowell, J.B. - The Bangor Penny Post 1814-1840
Publisher: Welsh Philatelic Society, 1977.
Paperback, illustrated, 20 pages, in Very Good condition.

£4.50Quantity:

Jones, R.G. - The Postal History of Caernarfon 1840-1940
Publisher: Welsh Philatelic Society, 1979.
Paperback, illustrated, 32 pages, in Very Good condition.

£5.00Quantity:

Goodwin, Brenda M. - Cyprus Booklet No. 1
Mail Services of the Pre-1974 Invasion Period

Publisher: Philip Cockrill, Newbury, 1982.
Paperback, illustrated, 48 pages, covers a little toned around the margins else in Very Good condition.
Detailed look at the postal services immediately prior to the Turkish invasion of 1974.
£6.50Quantity:

de Righi, A.G. Rigo - Britain's Pioneer Airmails
Publisher: National Postal Museum, London, 1971.
Paperback, illustrated, 24 pages, slight toning to the covers, very light crease to rear cover, else in Very Good condition.
Useful short history of British Airmails. Scarce.
£5.00Quantity:

Boyden, Peter B. - Tommy Atkins' Letters
The History of the British Army Postal Service from 1795

Publisher: National Army Museum, London, 1990.
Large format (A4) paperback, pictorial card covers, illustrated in colour, 48 pages, a little light creasing else in Very Good condition.
Excellent history of the British Army Postal Service's role in the wars and campaigns of the 19th and 20th centuries. With fine colour illustrations. Out of print and now scarce.
£10.00Quantity:

Billig, Fritz - Billig's Philatelic Handbook, Volume VIII
Publisher: Billig, New York, 1948.
First edition, hardback, illustrated, 212 pages, ex-libris Ken Sargeant and J.F. Giblin, some slight wear, in Good condition.
Includes "Thurn & Taxis, Founders of the Posts of Europe with a History of the Family and their Posts, the Stamps and Postal Markings" by E.F. Hurt.
£15.00Quantity:

Scherer, Robert W. - Handbook of Icelandic Postal Stationery
Publisher: privately published, Philadelphia, nd (circa 1950s).
Signed by the author, No. 95 of a limited edition of 500 copies. Large format paperback, 52 pages, corners creased, covers slightly toned, in Good condition.
Very rarely seen.
£20.00Quantity:

Mackay, James A. - Postal History of Dumfries
Publisher: privately published, Dumfries, 1986.
Large (A4) paperback, 120 pages + xvii plates, in Very Good condition.

£10.00Quantity:

Mackay, James A. - Sub Office Rubber Datestamps of Scotland
Publisher: privately published, Dumfries, 1985.
Large (A4) paperback, 63 pages + xxxi plates, in Very Good condition.
Comprehensive listing of the Scottish Post Offices using Climax daters.
£9.00Quantity:

Smart, H.W. - Directory Enquiries
Publisher: General Post Office, London, 1935.
Post Office Green Paper No. 20, paperback, 25 pages + plates, in VG condition.
Illustrated with b/w photographs. Scarce.
£15.00Quantity:

Lidbury, D.J. - Post Office Regionalisation
Publisher: General Post Office, London, 1937.
Post Office Green Paper No. 34, paperback, 22 pages, in VG condition.
Scarce.
£12.50Quantity:

"Blue Eyes" - The "Blue Eyes" Collection of Fine and Rare Stamp Boxes
Publisher: Spink, London, 2009.
Auction catalogue, paperback, 124 pages, with the prices realised, in Very Good condition.
Over 450 lots, most illustrated in colour. A marvellous reference catalogue.
£12.50Quantity:

Kamm, Alfred and Schäffler, Josef - Handbuch der Bayerischen Dienstmarken
Allgemeine Ausgabe 1916 bis 1920

Publisher: privately published, Munich, 1993.
Hardback, pictorial boards, b/w illustrations, text in German, 224 pages, light shelfwear else in Very Good condition.
Detailed handbook of Bavarian Officials.
£21.00Quantity:

Your basket

0 items in basket
Total value: £0.00

View basket
Log into your account
E-mail address:


Password:


Register your account
Solution Graphics