Welcome to HH Sales online store.
We specialise in all aspects of philatelic literature on a full-time basis and hold extensive stocks of second-hand and selected new titles.
Below is a selection of the newest items added to the site.
Move your mouse over the headings to the left to browse our stock.

Robertson, Alan W. - Great Britain Post Roads, Post Towns and Postal Rates, 1635-1839
Robertson, Alan W. - Great Britain Post Roads, Post Towns and Postal Rates, 1635-1839
Publisher: privately published, 1961.
First edition, hardback, original blue cloth gilt, illustrated, 62 pages, in VG condition.
Includes Penny Posts of England, Wales, Scotland, and Ireland. With useful maps.
£24.00Quantity:

Wike, R.G. - Airmails of Trinidad and Tobago
Wike, R.G. - Airmails of Trinidad and Tobago
Publisher: British West Indies Study Circle, 1999.
Large hardback, dustwrapper, illustrated, iv + 214 pages, some creasing to the dustwrapper else in VG condition.
Impressive handbook, very well illustrated.
£24.00Quantity:

Benders, A.M. - De Afstempelingen van de Schepen van de Koninklijke West-Indische Maildienst en van de Koninklijke Nederlandsche Stoomboot-Maatschappij
Benders, A.M. - De Afstempelingen van de Schepen van de Koninklijke West-Indische Maildienst en van de Koninklijke Nederlandsche Stoomboot-Maatschappij
Publisher: Nederlandse Vereniging van Poststukken- en Poststempelverzamelaars, 1978.
Paperback, illustrated, 32 pages, text in Dutch, light corner-crease else in Very Good condition.
Maritime mails to the Dutch West Indies. Well illustrated.
£6.50Quantity:

Greaves, Arthur W. - The Postage Stamps of the Ukraine
Vol. II Definite Issues

Publisher: privately published, nd (circa 1940s?).
Hardback, brown leather spine, handwritten manuscript, 34 pages (rest of pages left blank), in Very Good condition.
Original handwritten manuscript, with tipped-in and hand-drawn illustrations. Covers the issues other than the Tridents - Russian stamps postmarked in the Ukraine, Currency Stamps, First Definite Postal Issue, General Denekin Provisional, Polish Corps in the Ukraine, etc. Extremely rare.
£195.00Quantity:

Greaves, A.W. - The Provisional Surcharges of Russia 1920-1922
Publisher: privately published, nd (circa 1940s?).
Hardback, original blue cloth with gilt title to spine, illustrated, 55 pages, facsimile reprint of the author's handwritten manuscript, published in a very limited edition - this being John H. Reynolds' copy, numbered 44, bookplate of the British Society of Russian Philately to front pastedown endpaper, small mark to title-page, binding slightly warped, in Good condition.
Extremely rare work. Profusely illustrated.
£75.00Quantity:

Barbarin, J. - Nouveau Catalogue Complet de Timbres-Poste
Barbarin, J. - Nouveau Catalogue Complet de Timbres-Poste
Publisher: J. Barbarin, Paris, 1892.
Large hardback, half-leather binding with raised bands & gilt tooling to spine, illustrated, viii + 421 pages, text in French, binding shaken, front board water-stained and damaged to lower corner with slight loss, front endpapers water-stained but contents sound, in fairly Good condition.
Rare nineteenth-century catalogue of world postage stamps.
£40.00Quantity:

Earée, Rev. R.B. - Album Weeds, or How to Detect Forged Stamps Part VII St. Helena through Switzerland
Earée, Rev. R.B. - Album Weeds, or How to Detect Forged Stamps
Part VII St. Helena through Switzerland

Publisher: The Manuka-Ainslie Press, Australia, nd (circa 1970s).
Reprint of the third edition (originally published in 1906), paperback, illustrated, [21] + 214 pages, in Good condition.
Reprint of the most comprehensive edition of this classic work. Includes Saxony, Schleswig Holstein, Shanghai, Spain, Switzerland, etc.
£10.00Quantity:

Dorn, J. - The Forged Stamps of All Countries
Dorn, J. - The Forged Stamps of All Countries
Publisher: J. Dorn, London, nd (circa 1920s).
Paperback, illustrated, vi + 240 pages, spine rubbed and slightly sunned, tear to rear cover at spine, light foxing to endpapers, Good condition.
Useful vintage forgery guide.
£15.00Quantity:

Stiedl, Otto E. and Billig, Fritz - Rumänien II Billig
Stiedl, Otto E. and Billig, Fritz - Rumänien II
Billig's grosses Handbuch der Fälschungen, Lieferung Nr. 43

Publisher: Billig, Vienna, 1938.
Paperback, illustrated, 36 pages, text in German, covers detached, a Good working copy.
Rare guide to forgeries of Roumania, with enlarged black & white photo-illustrations of forgeries and genuine stamps.
£12.50Quantity:

Stiedl, Otto E. and Billig, Fritz - Rumänien III Billig
Stiedl, Otto E. and Billig, Fritz - Rumänien III
Billig's grosses Handbuch der Fälschungen, Lieferung Nr. 44

Publisher: Billig, Vienna, 1938.
Paperback, illustrated, 30 pages, text in German, covers sunned and detached, a Good working copy.
Rare guide to forgeries of Roumania, with enlarged black & white photo-illustrations of forgeries and genuine stamps.
£12.50Quantity:

Lowe, Robson - The Encyclopaedia of British Empire Postage Stamps 1639-1952 Volume V. The Empire in North America
Lowe, Robson - The Encyclopaedia of British Empire Postage Stamps 1639-1952
Volume V. The Empire in North America

Publisher: Robson Lowe Ltd., London, 1973.
Deluxe edition, two volumes in slipcase, hardback, xvi + 760 pages, colour plates, slipcase rubbed, page-edges very lightly foxed, in Good condition.
Fifth volume in the unparalleled series of great use to British Empire collectors. As with the rest of the series, the book not only covers the adhesive postage stamp issues in detail, but also the postal history of, in this case, British North America, including postal rates, handstamps, cancellations, etc. Well illustrated throughout, including several colour plates. For collectors of British North America this should be a "must".
£40.00Quantity:

Melville, F.J. - Great Britain: Line-Engraved Stamps
Melville, F.J. - Great Britain: Line-Engraved Stamps
Publisher: Stanley Gibbons Ltd., London, 1910.
Melville Stamp Books Number One, second edition, paperback, illustrated, 86 pages + advertisements, spine tears, foxing to endpapers and title-page, in Fair/Good condition.
Scarce, useful work.
£9.50Quantity:

Baillie, Ian L.G. and Peel, Eric G. - St. Petersburg:The Imperial Post - its postmarks and other postal markings 1765-1914
Baillie, Ian L.G. and Peel, Eric G. - St. Petersburg:The Imperial Post - its postmarks and other postal markings
1765-1914

Publisher: The British Society of Russian Philately, 2001.
Large paperback, illustrated, xviii + 390 pages, slight shelfwear to the covers else in Very Good condition.
A comprehensive and explanatory record of the postal markings from pre-adhesive times onwards, including city and town post marks, telegraph and railway station marks, local railway sorting marks, registration marks and labels, special instructional marks and labels, including postage due, received, return, etc, post & telegraph forms; also ship, ferry and temporary marks, all introduced in the period 1765-1914 in the City of St. Petersburg.
£45.00Quantity:

Beith, Richard - Scottish Air Mails 1919-1979
Beith, Richard - Scottish Air Mails 1919-1979
Publisher: privately published, 1981.
No.607 of a limited edition of 750 copies, paperback, 84 pages, signed by the author, some soiling/spotting to the covers, in Good condition.
Excellent handbook of all airmail events relating to Scotland, with details of the development of the airmail routes, quantities of mail carried, planes and airlines used etc. The author has very thoroughly investigated not only the records of British operators but also those of Scandinavia and Iceland; and, since 1946, of France, Belgium, Holland and Germany. With very informative appendices, and many illustrations. Out of print and scarce.
£9.50Quantity:

Tchilinghirian, S.D. and Stephen, W.S.E. - Austrian Post Offices Abroad, Part One Austrian Lloyd: Adriatic Lines, Mediterranean Lines
Tchilinghirian, S.D. and Stephen, W.S.E. - Austrian Post Offices Abroad, Part One
Austrian Lloyd: Adriatic Lines, Mediterranean Lines

Publisher: Keith Tranmer, 1981.
Second (revised) edition, paperback (card covers), illustrated, 104 pages + map, slight shelfwear to covers else in VG condition.
First part of the classic reference work.
£25.00Quantity:

Tchilinghirian, S.D. and Stephen, W.S.E. - Austrian Post Offices Abroad, Part Six Bosnia, Serbia, Danubian Principalities
Tchilinghirian, S.D. and Stephen, W.S.E. - Austrian Post Offices Abroad, Part Six
Bosnia, Serbia, Danubian Principalities

Publisher: The Austrian Stamp Club of Great Britain, 1966.
Paperback (card covers), illustrated, 80 pages, tiny mark to front cover else in VG condition.
Sixth part of the classic reference work. Covering Bosnia-Herzegovina, Serbia, and the Danubian Principalities (later Roumania).
£30.00Quantity:

Salles, Raymond - La Poste Maritime Française Tome II Les Paquebots de la Méditerranée de 1837 à 1939
Salles, Raymond - La Poste Maritime Française
Tome II Les Paquebots de la Méditerranée de 1837 à 1939

Publisher: James Bendon, Limassol, 1992.
Reprint edition, paperback (cloth-covered card covers), illustrated, 316 pages, plus the Addendum and Supplement bound-in, text in French, tiny marks to rear cover else in Very Good condition.
The James Bendon reprint of Volume II in the classic encyclopedia of French maritime postal services. Profusely illustrated with postmark illustrations and maps.
£30.00Quantity:

Gardiner, Thomas and Bond, Foster W. (editor) - A General Survey of the Post Office 1677-1682
Gardiner, Thomas and Bond, Foster W. (editor) - A General Survey of the Post Office 1677-1682
Publisher: The Postal History Society, 1958.
Paperback, 70 pages, in Very Good condition.
Reprint by the Postal History Society of an early contemporary account of the workings of the Post Office at the end of the seventeenth century. Limited edition of 150 copies only. Scarce.
£20.00Quantity:

De Frank, P.F. - The First Issue of Austria and Lombardy-Venetia 1850-1858
De Frank, P.F. - The First Issue of Austria and Lombardy-Venetia
1850-1858

Publisher: The Vendome Press, Paris, 1933.
Paperback, illustrated, 78 pages, text in English, spine damaged with loss of some large pieces, internally very nice, in Good condition.
Excellent philatelic study, with good enlarged photo-illustrations of details of the stamps. A rare work.
£25.00Quantity:

 - Catalogue of a Display of Postage Stamps by Fellows and Members of the Royal Philatelic Society, London in honour of the Coronation of H.M. Queen Elizabeth II
- Catalogue of a Display of Postage Stamps by Fellows and Members of the Royal Philatelic Society, London in honour of the Coronation of H.M. Queen Elizabeth II
Publisher: RPSL, 1953.
Paperback, illustrated, 32 pages, light toning to covers and page edges, in Good condition.
The Display included choice items from some of the most famous collections of the time.
£6.00Quantity:

 1 2 3 4 ... Next page
Your basket

0 items in basket
Total value: £0.00

View basket
Log into your account
E-mail address:


Password:


Register your account
Solution Graphics