Welcome to HH Sales online store.
We specialise in all aspects of philatelic literature on a full-time basis and hold extensive stocks of second-hand and selected new titles.
Below is a selection of the newest items added to the site.
Move your mouse over the headings to the left to browse our stock.

Earée, Rev. R.B. - Album Weeds or How to Detect Forged Stamps
Publisher: Stanley Gibbons & Co., London, 1882.
First edition, hardback, original green cloth binding with marbled edges and endpapers, illustrated, vii + 560 pages, light age-wear else in Very Good condition.
Rare first edition of this pioneering work which describes all forgeries of the world known at the time.
£50.00Quantity:

de Reuterskiöld, Baron A. - The Forgeries of the "Cantonal" Stamps of Switzerland
Publisher: The Philatelic Record, 1907.
Philatelic Record Handbook No.5, paperback (card covers), 35 pages + 1 loose plate, covers chipped at edges, spine sunned, inner hinge slightly cracking, lacks the original ribbon (replaced with a new one), in Good condition.
Rare handbook.
£70.00Quantity:

- Cancellations on Classic Austrian 1850 to 1867 Stamp Issues
The Emperor Franz Joseph Collection

Publisher: Rapp, 2010.
Auction catalogue, hardback, colour illustrations, 109 pages, text in German, in Very Good condition.
Superb reference catalogue. With beautiful colour photos of Austro-Hungarian cancels on 1850-67 issues.
£20.00Quantity:

Andres, F.X. and Emmenegger, Hans - Grosses Handbuch der Abstemplungen auf Schweizer Marken 1843-1882 + Nachtrag
Publisher: Verband Schweizerischer Philatekisten-Vereine, 1940 & 1954.
Two volumes, hardback, original brown cloth gilt, xxviii + xxvii + 810 pages, map, + envelope of overlays loosely inserted at rear, text in German (with some French & Italian), corners slightly rubbed, pages toned, else in Very Good condition.
Scarce classic handbook plus supplement. A comprehensive, well-illustrated, handbook of Swiss postmarks.
£85.00Quantity:

Grünewald, Andreas - Die Helvetische Republik
1798-1803

Publisher: , 2001.
Large hardback, illustrated, 432 pages, text in German, light rippling to pages, else in Very Good condition.
A magnificent work on the postal history of the Napoleonic period in Swizerland. Superbly illustrated in colour throughout.
£45.00Quantity:

Faulstich, Edith M. - Central Post and Extra.-Courier Marks of the Helvetic Republic, 1798-1803
(with catalogue of these markings)

Publisher: reprinted from the Postal History Journal, 1964.
Paperback, illustrated, 16 pages, light soiling and wear, in Good+ condition.
Useful introduction to the subject, in English.
£10.00Quantity:

Howat, The Rev. J.N.T. - Falkland Islands Mails, The Kosmos Years 1880-1900
Publisher: The British Philatelic Trust, 1989.
Hardback, xiv + 146 pages, in Fine condition.
A history of the mail contracts with the Deutsche Dampfschifffahrts Gesellschaft "Kosmos" of Hamburg for communication with the Falkland Islands, and the change of contract to the Pacific Steam Navigation Company.
£7.50Quantity:

Wood, F.E. - Straits Settlements Postage Stamps
Publisher: Selangor Stamp Club, 1961.
Reprint edition, paperback, illustrated, 136 pages, covers soiled, sticker and previous owner's scrawl on front cover, some wear to spine, previous owner's notes written on some pages - a Good working copy.
Reprint of the classic handbook originally published in the 1940s. Scarce.
£15.00Quantity:

Phillips, A. - The British Inland Airmail
April 1933-April 1935

Publisher: privately published, Newport, 1935.
Paperback, illustrated, 15 pages, light vertical crease, a little light soiling to front cover, else in VG condition.
Scarce, informative booklet.
£7.50Quantity:

Morris, D. Gwynne - The Postal History of Denbighsgire
with Special Reference to Ruthin

Publisher: Coelion Publications, Ruthin, 1995.
Paperback, illustrated, 56 pages, light marks to front cover, else in VG condition.
Good local postal history study. Seldom seen.
£6.50Quantity:

Melville, Fred J. - Local Postage Stamps
Publisher: The Philatelic Institute, London, [1924].
Philatelic Institute Papers No.13. Paperback booklet, 14 pages + 2 plates, front and rear covers detached, light foxing to covers, but contents sound, in Fair condition.
One of the scarcer Melville titles.
£9.00Quantity:

Brumell, George - The Local Posts of London 1680-1840
With a description of the postmarks used therein

Publisher: R. C. Alcock Ltd., 1938.
Paperback, illustrated, 91 pages, slight wear, in Good+ condition.
A scarce history of Dockwra's Penny Post, the Government Penny Post, and the Twopenny Post. With details of the postmarks used by each. Well illustrated.
£20.00Quantity:

Bacquer, Jean - Les Émissions Postales de la Principauté d'Andorre
Publisher: Le Monde des Philatélistes, Paris, 1956.
No.58 sur papier surglacé, paperback booklet, 12 pages, text in French, in Very Good condition.
Scarce early Le Monde booklet on the stamps of Andorra.
£7.00Quantity:

Kofler, Ludwig - Zeppelin Mail
The Ludwig Kofler Grand Prix Collection

Publisher: Corinphila, Zurich, 2001.
Auction catalogue, hardback, dustwrapper, illustrated in colour, text in English, 456 pages, with the prices realised, in Very Good condition.
Huge catalogue, 2649 lots! The greatest collection of Zeppelin postal history ever formed.
£50.00Quantity:

Field, Francis J. - The England-Australia Air Route
Publisher: F.J. Field, nd (circa 1970).
Paperback pamphlet, illustrated, 8 pages, some light creasing, else in VG condition.
Scarce.
£5.00Quantity:

Smith, Col. Leonard H. - The Ross Smith England-Australia Flight - A Postal History, Supplement
Publisher: privately published, USA, 1970.
Large paperback, No.89 of an unspecified limited edition, illustrated, vii + 80 pages, backstrip (spine) tear at head of spine else in Very Good condition.
Very scarce Supplement to the original work published two years earlier.
£20.00Quantity:

Buckley, G.D. and Marriott, W.B. - The Stamps of the Orange Free State
Part II The British Occupation 1900

Publisher: The Orange Free State Study Circle, London, 1971.
Hardback, original blue cloth, illustrated, 211 pages, light wear to the exterior but internally in VG condition.
Scarce handbook on the stamps of the O.F.S. issued during the British Occupation and overprinted V.R.I.
£24.00Quantity:

Castle, Wilfrid T.F. - Cyprus, Its Postal History and Postage Stamps
Publisher: Robson Lowe, London, 1971.
Second edition, hardback, dustwrapper, illustrated, xi + 256 pages, dustwrapper chipped at edges and with one or two short tears, slight signs of wear, in Good condition.
Classic handbook, covering all aspects of the stamps and postal history of Cyprus.
£18.00Quantity:

Martin, R.E. (editor) - Malta, The Stamps and Postal History
1576-1960

Publisher: Robson Lowe, London, 1980.
Large hardback, dustwrapper, illustrated, xvi + 411 pages, dustwrapper quite worn and covered with adhesive transparent plastic, very light soiling to covers else book in Very Good condition.
The definitive handbook on the postage stamps and postal history of Malta. Covering every aspect of the island's philatelic history in 32 chapters, from the early mails of the Knights of St. John to the reign of Queen Elizabeth II. With chapters on disinfection of mails, postal rates, maritime mail, village postmarks, specimens, revenues, Branch Post Offices, etc. Superbly illustrated throughout, including colour plates. The essential book for all collectors of Malta. Long out of print and scarce.
£45.00Quantity:

Martin, R.E. (editor) - Malta, The Postal History and Postage Stamps
1576-1960, Supplement No. 1

Publisher: Malta Study Circle, 1985.
Paperback, illustrated, 28 pages, in Very Good condition.
New information discovered in the five years since the publication of the handbook.
£6.50Quantity:

 1 2 3 4 ... Next page
Your basket

0 items in basket
Total value: £0.00

View basket
Log into your account
E-mail address:


Password:


Register your account
Solution Graphics