Welcome to HH Sales online store.
We specialise in all aspects of philatelic literature on a full-time basis and hold extensive stocks of second-hand and selected new titles.
Below is a selection of the newest items added to the site.
Move your mouse over the headings to the left to browse our stock.

De Worms, Percy - Perkins Bacon Records
Publisher: The Royal Philatelic Society, London, 1953.
In two volumes, hardback, original blue cloth gilt, top-edges gilt, dustwrappers, xxviii + vi + 867 pages + 50 b/w plates, short tears to dustwrappers with some loss, boards of both volumes badly damp-marked but internally fine, a Good set.
The stamp production records of Perkins Bacon, edited with commentary by Percy De Worms. A monumental work, illustrated with 50 black & white plates of die proofs, designs etc. A classic reference work.
£80.00Quantity:

Rockoff, Professor S. David and Jackson, Mike - Encyclopaedia of the Maltese Cross Cancellations of Great Britain and Ireland Volume 1
Rockoff, Professor S. David and Jackson, Mike - Encyclopaedia of the Maltese Cross Cancellations of Great Britain and Ireland
Volume 1

Publisher: Mike Jackson Publications, 2006.
Large hardback, dustwrapper, illustrated, viii + 181 pages, in VG condition.
Comprehensive reference, profusely illustrated. This first volume includes details from over one hundred post towns arranged alphabetically from A to L.
£60.00Quantity:

Rockoff, Professor S. David and Jackson, Mike - Encyclopaedia of the Maltese Cross Cancellations of Great Britain and Ireland Volume 2
Rockoff, Professor S. David and Jackson, Mike - Encyclopaedia of the Maltese Cross Cancellations of Great Britain and Ireland
Volume 2

Publisher: Mike Jackson Publications, 2008.
Large hardback, dustwrapper, illustrated, vi + 178 pages, in VG condition.
Comprehensive reference, profusely illustrated. This second volume includes details from over one hundred post towns arranged alphabetically from M to Y.
£60.00Quantity:

Grigaliunas, Jonas et al - Postage Stamps of Lithuania
Grigaliunas, Jonas et al - Postage Stamps of Lithuania
Publisher: The Collectors Club, New York, 1978.
Hardback, dustwrapper, illustrated, x + 237 pages, with the 1985 Price List Supplement (paperback, 50 pages), dustwrapper rubbed and torn with loss of some fragments, bookplate to front pastedown endpaper, signed by Walter E. Norton, some signs of use, a Good working copy.
Useful handbook in English. Scarce.
£22.00Quantity:

Pacholczyk, A.G. - Central Lithuania Specialized Stamp Catalogue
Pacholczyk, A.G. - Central Lithuania
Specialized Stamp Catalogue

Publisher: Stochastic Press, Tuscon, 1990.
Paperback, illustrated, 207 pages, bookplate inside front cover, spine and covers rubbed, light soiling to edges, in Good condition.
The best reference work on the philately of this short lived state. The only source, in English, of detailed information on the forgeries, which, unfortunately, are very abundant.
£28.00Quantity:

Salm, Dr. Karl and Zenker, Gotwin and von Huene, E.F. - Michel-Handbuch-Katalog »Pfennige« Deutsches Reich Ausgabe 1875
Salm, Dr. Karl and Zenker, Gotwin and von Huene, E.F. - Michel-Handbuch-Katalog »Pfennige«
Deutsches Reich Ausgabe 1875

Publisher: Schwaneberger, München, 1984.
Second edition, paperback (card covers), plastic spiral-bound, 59 pages, text in German, in Very Good condition.
Scarce handbook with excellent colour charts.
£12.00Quantity:

[Homersham, John] - Collections, Airmails of the World, Foreign Countries, Great Britain, British Commonwealth
[Homersham, John] - Collections, Airmails of the World, Foreign Countries, Great Britain, British Commonwealth
Publisher: Harmers, London, 1999.
Auction catalogue, large paperback, 71 pages + 48 colour plates, in VG condition.
Includes the John Homersham Collection of Zemstvos. Also good Airmails of the World including Newfoundland and China.
£9.50Quantity:

 - Posti, Telegraafi, Telefoni ja Raadio-Asutuste Nimestik
- Posti, Telegraafi, Telefoni ja Raadio-Asutuste Nimestik
Publisher: Posti Valitsuse Väljaanne, Tallinn, 1929.
Hardback (card covers), 160 pages, text in Estonian, re-backed (spine replaced), corners of covers scuffed, inscription to front cover, pages tanned, in Fair/Good condition.
List of Estonian Post, Telegraph, Telephone and Radio establishments. Rare.
£30.00Quantity:

[
['Moldau'] - Classic Romania
The 'Moldau' Grand Prix International Collection (Part 2)

Publisher: Corinphila, Zürich, 2011.
Auction catalogue, hardback, dustwrapper, illustrated, v + 55 pages, in English, with prices realised, in Very Good condition.
Beautifully illustrated in colour.
£24.00Quantity:

Kuphal, Edgar - "Hansestadt Hamburg" Grand Prix D
Kuphal, Edgar - "Hansestadt Hamburg"
Grand Prix D'Honneur Sammlung Edgar Kuphal

Publisher: Corinphila, Zürich, 2005.
Auction catalogue, hardback, dustwrapper, illustrated in colour, xv + 156 pages, text in German, with the prices realised, very light creasing to edges of dustwrapper else in Very Good condition.
Superb catalogue of Hamburg 1859-1872, including Heligoland, Prussian, Danish etc Post Offices in Hamburg.
£26.00Quantity:

Leppä, August - Eestiläisten Sotilaiden Kenttäposti Saksan Armeijassa 1941-1945
Leppä, August - Eestiläisten Sotilaiden Kenttäposti Saksan Armeijassa 1941-1945
Publisher: Finlands Filatelistförbund, nd (circa 1985).
Paperback, illustrated, 56 pages, text in Finnish with one-page summary in English, covers slightly creased else in Very Good condition.
Limited edition of 250 copies. Field post numbers of Estonian units in the German Army in World War II. Very scarce.
£22.00Quantity:

Org, Votele - Eesti Post ja Postmargid 1940-1942
Org, Votele - Eesti Post ja Postmargid 1940-1942
Publisher: Kirjastus, Stockholm, 1959.
Hardback, dustwrapper, illustrated, 71 pages, text in Estonian, dustwrapper quite soiled, few page-corners creased, in Good condition.
Well illustrated, detailed study of Estonian stamps during the German occupation.
£20.00Quantity:

 - Russland Spezial Auflösung einer mehrfach international mit Gold prämierten Sammlung
- Russland Spezial
Auflösung einer mehrfach international mit Gold prämierten Sammlung

Publisher: Kronenberg AG, Basel, 1985.
Auction catalogue, paperback, illustrated, 144 pages, text in German, small ink inscription to front cover else in VG condition.
Scarce catalogue. Well illustrated including colour plates.
£9.50Quantity:

Monnberg, A.E. - Helsingfors Frimärkssamlare Förening Jubileumsskrift 1953
Monnberg, A.E. - Helsingfors Frimärkssamlare Förening Jubileumsskrift 1953
Publisher: H.F.F., Helsinki, 1953.
Hardback, original blue cloth gilt, illustrated, 104 pages + 4 colour plates, text in Swedish, in Very Good condition.
No. 121 of 200 hardbound copies. Published to celebrate the 60th anniversary of the society. With fine articles on Finnish philately, and including four colour plates of Finland No. 1.
£30.00Quantity:

Field, Francis J. and Baldwin, N.C. - The Coronation Aerial Post 1911
Field, Francis J. and Baldwin, N.C. - The Coronation Aerial Post
1911

Publisher: Francis J. Field, 1934.
First edition, hardback, illustrated, 82 pages, spine and covers sunned, pencil annotation to front pastedown-endpaper, binding a little shaken, in Good condition.
Rare, well illustrated handbook. Signed presentation copy, presented to "Mr. and Mrs. E.V. Dolby, A souvenir of the very successful celebrations at Windsor, 9 Sept. 1961", signed by both authors.
£40.00Quantity:

[Wyler, Silvain] - Österreich inkl. Silvain Wyler Grand Prix International Sammlung (Teil 3): Kaiserreich Österreich Italia con Lomardo-Veneto e collezioni specializzate di Sicilia e della Toscana
[Wyler, Silvain] - Österreich inkl. Silvain Wyler Grand Prix International Sammlung (Teil 3): Kaiserreich Österreich
Italia con Lomardo-Veneto e collezioni specializzate di Sicilia e della Toscana

Publisher: Corinphila, Zürich, 2011.
Auction catalogue, hardback, dustwrapper, illustrated, 252 pages, Austria section text in German, Italian section in Italian, with the prices realised, slight damage to dustwrapper at top-edge, else in Very Good condition.
Superb catalogue. Beautifully illustrated in colour.
£20.00Quantity:

Greenwood, Charles H. (editor) - The West-End Philatelist Vols. 13-15 (Whole Nos. 145-180)
Greenwood, Charles H. (editor) - The West-End Philatelist
Vols. 13-15 (Whole Nos. 145-180)

Publisher: D. Field, London, 1916-19.
Hardback, three complete years bound in one volume, 192 + 192 + 192 pages, with indexes, with original paper covers for each issue, boards a little rubbed at edges, some foxing to the paper covers but not affecting the pages, else in VG condition.
The content concentrates almost entirely on the War Stamps of the First World War.
£30.00Quantity:

Robinson, Howard - Carrying British Mails Overseas
Robinson, Howard - Carrying British Mails Overseas
Publisher: George Allen & Unwin Ltd., London, 1964.
First edition, hardback, dustwrapper, 327 pages + plates, a few short tears to the dustwrapper else in Very Good condition.
An important account of the growth of the overseas postal service from the beginning of the cross-Channel service in the reign of James I.
£26.00Quantity:

Ludington, M.H. - The Postal History and Stamps of Bermuda
Ludington, M.H. - The Postal History and Stamps of Bermuda
Publisher: Quarterman Publications, 1978.
Second edition, hardback, dustwrapper, illustrated, xiii + 432 pages, dustwrapper very slightly chipped at edges, slight shelfwear, else in VG condition.
Revised edition of the original 1962 handbook and its later Supplement. The essential handbook for Bermuda.
£60.00Quantity:

Séfi, Alexander J. - The Postage Stamps of Grenada
Séfi, Alexander J. - The Postage Stamps of Grenada
Publisher: D. Field, London, 1912.
The "W.E.P." Series of Handbooks No. 8, hardback, privately bound in red cloth, illustrated, 39 pages, small ink-stamp of the Junior Philatelic Society to title-page else in VG condition.
Scarce early handbook.
£25.00Quantity:

 1 2 3 4 ... Next page
Your basket

0 items in basket
Total value: £0.00

View basket
Log into your account
E-mail address:


Password:


Register your account
Solution Graphics