Welcome to HH Sales online store.
We specialise in all aspects of philatelic literature on a full-time basis and hold extensive stocks of second-hand and selected new titles.
Below is a selection of the newest items added to the site.
Move your mouse over the headings to the left to browse our stock.

Allen, Natalie - Through the Letter-box Compiled from memories of Cornish Postal Workers
Allen, Natalie - Through the Letter-box
Compiled from memories of Cornish Postal Workers

Publisher: privately published by the author, Saltash, 1988.
First edition, large paperback (pictorial card covers), illustrated, 211 pages, signed by the author and with a signed typewritten note from the author, in VG condition.
Recollections of the rural postal service in Cornwall. Very well illustrated.
£9.50Quantity:

Wells, Edward - Mailshot A history of the Forces Postal Service
Wells, Edward - Mailshot
A history of the Forces Postal Service

Publisher: priately published by the Defence Postal & Courier Services, Royal Engineers, 1987.
First edition, paperback (pictorial card covers), illustrated, 191 pages, page-edges very lightly toned, slight wear, in Good condition.
Interesting history of the Royal Engineers' Forces Postal Service through the various wars and military campaigns of the 19th & 20th centuries.
£9.50Quantity:

Baillie, Ian L.G. - Ukraine: The Shagiv Issues
Baillie, Ian L.G. - Ukraine: The Shagiv Issues
Publisher: privately published by the author, Bristol, 1963.
No. 1 of a limited edition of 250 copies. Paperback (card covers), illustrated, 31 pages + 15 plates, covers and edges lightly foxed, corner of front cover and title-page slightly creased, in Good condition.
Detailed study of the Ukraine 1918 "Shagiv" issues. With excellent enlarged illustrations for plating. Rare.
£45.00Quantity:

Roberts, C.W. - The Trident Issues of the Ukraine Part III Kharkov, Yekaterinoslav and Poltava
Roberts, C.W. - The Trident Issues of the Ukraine
Part III Kharkov, Yekaterinoslav and Poltava

Publisher: privately published, 1953.
First edition, paperback, illustrated, 33 pages, spine very rubbed with some loss, covers lightly rubbed, in Fair to Good condition.
Limited edition of 250 copies. Very scarce.
£28.00Quantity:

Roberts, C.W. - The Trident Issues of the Ukraine Part IV Podolia & Postal Stationery
Roberts, C.W. - The Trident Issues of the Ukraine
Part IV Podolia & Postal Stationery

Publisher: privately published, 1955.
First edition, paperback, illustrated, 39 pages, signed dedication from the author to Dr. Seichter inside front cover, spine quite rubbed, front cover and title-page slightly corner-creased, occasional ink annotations to some pages, in Fair to Good condition.
Limited edition of 250 copies. Very scarce.
£28.00Quantity:

Roberts, C.W. - The Trident Issues of the Ukraine Part V Special Issues
Roberts, C.W. - The Trident Issues of the Ukraine
Part V Special Issues

Publisher: privately published, 1956.
First edition, paperback, illustrated, 27 pages, signed by the author, tiny nick to edge of title-page, some spine wear, occasional ink or pencil annotations to some pages, in Good condition.
Limited edition of 250 copies. Very scarce.
£30.00Quantity:

Hugel, Lubomyr M. and Capar, Wesley - Trident Overprints A Catalog-Checklist of Ukraine Tridents 1918-1920
Hugel, Lubomyr M. and Capar, Wesley - Trident Overprints
A Catalog-Checklist of Ukraine Tridents 1918-1920

Publisher: privately published, Virginia, USA, circa 1982.
First edition, paperback, illustrated, 22 pages, one or two tink marks to the covers else in Very Good condition.
Useful simplified listing of the 17 basic Trident overprints.
£9.50Quantity:

Pos, Gregory - The Gregory Pos catalogue of Ukrainian Postage Stamps 1918-1920
Pos, Gregory - The Gregory Pos catalogue of Ukrainian Postage Stamps 1918-1920
Publisher: privately published, Nottingham, 1982.
Paperback, illustrated, 64 pages, spine slightly rubbed else in Very Good condition.
Useful, well illustrated catalogue.
£9.00Quantity:

[Wyrowyj, Eugen] - Eugen Wyrowyj Ukraine 1918/20
[Wyrowyj, Eugen] - Eugen Wyrowyj Ukraine 1918/20
Publisher: Schaetzle, Switzerland, 1986.
Auction catalogue, paperback, illustrated, 72 pages, text in German, previous owner's namestamp and ink annotation to front cover, light foxing to first and last pages, rear cover creased, in Good condition.
Scarce specialised auction catalogue of Ukraine. Illustrated in black & white.
£10.00Quantity:

Bylen, Peter - Soviet Ukraine A Catalog-Checklist of National and Local Postage Stamp Issues 1919-1923, Including Occupational Issues of 1918-1920 and 1941-1944
Bylen, Peter - Soviet Ukraine
A Catalog-Checklist of National and Local Postage Stamp Issues 1919-1923, Including Occupational Issues of 1918-1920 and 1941-1944

Publisher: Ukrainian Philatelic Resources, USA, 1995.
Paperback, illustrated, 36 pages, front cover a little marked else in Very Good condition.
Useful illustrated listing including White Army issues, German WW2 occupation issues, etc.
£9.50Quantity:

Dubyniak, Roman and Cybaniak, Peter - The Postal History of Ukraine K.u.K. Ukrainische Legion Feldpostkorrespondenzkarten 1914-1918
Dubyniak, Roman and Cybaniak, Peter - The Postal History of Ukraine
K.u.K. Ukrainische Legion Feldpostkorrespondenzkarten 1914-1918

Publisher: Austrian Stamp Club of Great Britain, York, 1992.
Large format (A4) paperback, illustrated, iv + 106 pages, text in English, in Very Good condition.
In 1914, the Austro-Hungarian Empire stretched as far as Ukraine, occupying the Ukrainian provinces of Bukovyna, Carpatho-Ukraine and Halychyna. At the outbreak of World War One Ukraine presented Austria with a ready-made army of volunteers. The new Ukrainian Legion asked only that they be formed solely of Ukrainians and that they be allowed to fight the Russians! This publication describes and illustrates in detail the Ukraininan Legion's distinctive Fieldpost cards.
£14.50Quantity:

Pauk, Bohdan O. - Belarus A Catalog-Checklist of National and Local Postage Stamp Issues Including Foreign Administrative Issues of 1916-1920 and 1941-1944
Pauk, Bohdan O. - Belarus
A Catalog-Checklist of National and Local Postage Stamp Issues Including Foreign Administrative Issues of 1916-1920 and 1941-1944

Publisher: Ukrainian Philatelic Resources, USA, 1996.
Paperback, illustrated, 45 pages, in Very Good condition.
Useful illustrated listing including German, Ukrainian, Polish, and Lithuanian administrative issues, German occupation issues, Russian Army Liberation issues, etc.
£9.50Quantity:

Pacholczyk, A.G. - Central Lithuania Specialized Stamp Catalogue
Pacholczyk, A.G. - Central Lithuania
Specialized Stamp Catalogue

Publisher: Stochastic Press, Tuscon, 1990.
Paperback, illustrated, 207 pages, covers very lightly rubbed, light foxing to first page and to edges, in Good condition.
The best reference work on the philately of this short lived state. The only source, in English, of detailed information on the forgeries, which, unfortunately, are very abundant.
£28.00Quantity:

Marcilger, V. - Riga Die Postgeschichte bis 1919
Marcilger, V. - Riga
Die Postgeschichte bis 1919

Publisher: Paul v. Sengbusch Verlag, Heide, 1987.
Second edition, large paperback, illustrated, circa 300+ pages + folding maps, text in German, ex libris British Society of Russian Philately with their bookplate inside front cover, sticker to frot cover else in Very Good condition.
An exhaustive study of the postal history and postal markigs of Riga, Latvia, up to 1919.
£28.00Quantity:

[Baillie, Ian L.G.] - Stamps and Covers of the World Including a collection of Russia formed by the late Ian L.G. Baillie
[Baillie, Ian L.G.] - Stamps and Covers of the World
Including a collection of Russia formed by the late Ian L.G. Baillie

Publisher: Bonhams, London, 2004.
Auction catalogue, paperback, illustrated, 48 pages, with prices realised, a couple of lot numbers pencil-marked else in Very Good condition.
Includes Ian Baillie's collections of Postal Marks of St. Petersburg and Odessa.
£8.50Quantity:

Senkevich, D.A. - State Paper Money of RSFSR and USSR 1918-1961
Senkevich, D.A. - State Paper Money of RSFSR and USSR 1918-1961
Publisher: "Mezhnumizmatika", Moscow, 1989.
Hardback, illustrated, 210 pages, bilingual text in English & Russian, Very Good condition.
Detailed handbook/catalogue. Very well illustrated with colour plates throughout. Scarce. [Non-philatelic]
£24.00Quantity:

Dobin, Manfred - Postmarks of Russian Empire (pre-adhesive period)
Dobin, Manfred - Postmarks of Russian Empire (pre-adhesive period)
Publisher: Standard Collection, St. Petersburg, 1993.
First edition, hardback, illustrated, 538 pages, bilingual text in English & Russian, light signs of use, in Good condition.
Very useful work with thousands of marks illustrated, rarity ratings, maps, etc. The standard reference work on Russian pre-adhesive postmarks.
£30.00Quantity:

Reynolds, John H. - Special Catalogue of the Postage Stamps of Russia Part 1 Imperial Section
Reynolds, John H. - Special Catalogue of the Postage Stamps of Russia
Part 1 Imperial Section

Publisher: The British Society of Russian Philately, 1957.
Paperback, illustrated, 63 pages, slight foxing to the front cover, light creasing to covers and pages, in Good condition.
Scarce.
£12.50Quantity:

Bylen, Peter - Carpatho-Ukraine A Catalog-Checklist
Bylen, Peter - Carpatho-Ukraine
A Catalog-Checklist

Publisher: Ukrainian Philatelic Resources, USA, 1995.
Paperback, illustrated, 26 pages, in Very Good condition.
Useful illustrated listing.
£8.50Quantity:

[Tchilinghirian, S.D. & Stephen, W.S.E.] and Tranmer, Keith - Austrian Post Offices Abroad, Part Eight Austrian Lloyd, Liechtenstein, Cyprus, Egypt, Palestine, Syria-Lebanon, Asia Minor
[Tchilinghirian, S.D. & Stephen, W.S.E.] and Tranmer, Keith - Austrian Post Offices Abroad, Part Eight
Austrian Lloyd, Liechtenstein, Cyprus, Egypt, Palestine, Syria-Lebanon, Asia Minor

Publisher: Keith Tranmer, 1976.
Paperback (card covers), illustrated, 112 pages, vertical crease down centre of both covers, page edges lightly soiled, stamp dealer's inkstamp to front endpaper, internally clean, a Good working copy.
The final part of the classic reference work. Covering Austrian Post Offices in the Holy Land and the Levant, Cyprus, etc. Scarce and very sought after.
£40.00Quantity:

 1 2 3 4 ... Next page
Your basket

0 items in basket
Total value: £0.00

View basket
Log into your account
E-mail address:


Password:


Register your account
Solution Graphics